Adams, James, Thomas, Donald Lee, 1805 Dahlgreen
Adams, Maud, 113 First St., 439-W
Adams, Ray, 9016-W-4
Aguilar, Genoveva, Petra Lupe, 324 W. Sheppard
Aguilar, Margaret, domestic, 1010 Maple St.
Aguilar, Pedro, Jr. (Carmen) Pedro, Jr., Diana Eva, Henry, yardman, 101 Kearny
Ahldag, Henry E. (Belle) retired. 114 First St., 289-W
Alamo Lumber Company, 400 W. Milam, 140
Alaniz, Manuel R. (Josephine) Manuel Lewis, laborer, Texas Gulf Sulphur Company, 508 E. Caney
Albert, Arthur, C. (Elda) Let Joy, maintenance, Wharton County, 812
Pecan, 596-J
Albert, Leta Joy, nurse Caney Valley Hospital, 501 N. Residence, 159
Alcarta, Ramon (Rita) Sophia, Alcorta. Lincoln St.
Alexander, Charles E. (Nancy) Roger, mechanic Jones Motor Co., 505 Wayside Ave., 9027-W-4
Alexander, Don H. (Virginia) Robert, Entomoligst, U. S. Agricultural Department, 413% N. Rusk. 734-W
Alexander, Fritz (Jimmie), Joe Richard, day laborer, 100 Blk., Washington Ave.
Alexander, Sally, 619 East Milam . Alfred's Auto Repair Shop,2102 N. Richmond, 9057-J-3
Allen Adren L. (Dorothy) Albert Lee', oil field, 419 E. Milam, 1097-R
Allen, Eddie Mae, Adam, A. J., Eugene, 710 W. Caney
Allen, Peariine, Earl, Bobby Joe, Robert Lee, W. Milam
Allen, Henry, Spanish Camp Road
Allen, James, D.(Margie)George,Donald,TexasCo. Station, Fred Mills, 417 N. Rusk
Allison, Joe B. (Mildred) Michael, Bser Distrb., 525 Burleson, 986
Alpard Aaron (Nellie) Nona, grocery, 601 N. Rusk, 331
Alpard's Cash & Carry Grocery, 100 W. Milam, 471
Assembly of God Church, Ahldag Ave., 9045-J-l
Atlantic Life Ins. Co., 724 W. Milan, 766
Atkinson, Louie W. (Thetis) Jack Berton, Nancy Thetis, Outlar Drug,
404 E. Alabama, 255
Aubrey, Eugene (Gladys), Eugene, Jr., Cook, Manhattan, 311 S. East St.
Aubrey, Hope (Camie) Beer retailer, 309 E. St. Aubrey, Hope, Barbecue, 114 N. Polk
Aubrey, Jim, retired, 320 S. East Ave.
Aubrey, John, Cook�Bunk Aubrey, 311 S. East St.
Aubrey, Robirta, maid�W. J. Davidson, 312 S. East Ave, 697-J
Aubrey, Roy (Etta Mae), Shanklin, oil field, 627 E. Milam Aubrey, Wesley, Jr., salesman - porter, Joe Schwartz, 1107 Alabama Rd.
Aubrey, Willie (Jeffrey), Willie, Jr., hauling, Moutray Ave. Austin, Minor, 200 blk. Mountray Ave.
Aykes, Thomas (Thelma), Ellis, Jessie, Tommie, Dina, Austin Bridge
Co., E. Elm B-l Bottling Works, 115 S. Polk, 418
Babb, Mary Mrs., sales clerk Sol's, 408 W. Caney, 771
Baca, Adolph H. (Annie) Billie, service station, Reggie White, 419
Bolton, 9052-J-2
Baca, Adolph (Berdie) Evelyn, Doris, Tex. Gulf Sul. Co., 113 W.Wayside
Baca, Edwin F. (Teresa) Dorothy, Carol Ann, salesman, Carnation, 1106
Wells, 1098-W
Baca, Eunice, Miss, telephone opr, 425 N. Fulton, 34
Baca, Frank (Millie), Shirley Ann, paper hanger, 309 N. Fulton, 404-J
Baca, Joe J. (Clara) beauty parlor, 122% S. Houston, 973
Baca, Louis, painter and paper hanger, 121 N. Rusk, 793-W
Badie Jackson Cafe, 319 S. East St.
Bailey, Charlie, rooms at Amelles Louis, W. Milam
Bailey, Elic (Alberta) Hattie Mae, Frances, June, Eloise, emp. C. E.
Joplin, 20(1 Moutray Ave.
Bailey, Martha, cook, Sheppard, colored.
Bain, Joe B.(Dorothy) Robert, engineer State Hway. Dept., 412 W.
Caney, 1072-J
Baker, E. H. (Ruth), Mary Sue, insurance salesman, W. E. Brady Ins.
Co., 215 Dennis, 360
Baker, (Prof.), (Gerda Mae) teacher, 108 East Ave. Baker, Virginia, 200 blk. Correll Ave.
Balfour, Joe E. (Mildred), Henrietta Hodge, 307 S. Ford, 772-J
Ballinger, Lucy, housework, S. Rusk
Banker, Bill H. (Polly), Bill David, Annette, rancher, 700 Abell St., 407
Banker, Willie, Jr., (Martha) rancher, 401 N. Rusk, 371
Banks, Essie, Marjorie, Eunice, Charles E., domestic, 100 Blk Moutray
Banks, Lennie, Charle.ne Crockett, laundry, 525 E; Milam, 324-W
Banks, Tommie, Charlene, Henry Lee, Donald Ray, cafe opr., 104 East
Ave.
Bankston, John, laborer, 535 E. Milam
Bankston, Pearl, School, 100 Blk. Washington, 664-J
Barbecue Stand, 209 Hughes
Barbee, William B, (Lucie) farmer and cattleman, 116 N. Fulton, 290
Barbee, Donald B. electrician, 116 N. Fulton, 290
Barclay, A. P. Mrs., housewife, 300 N. Resident St., 252
Barclay, Steve P. (Mima), realestate dealer, 300 N. Resident St., 252
Barclay, Jos, (Asalee) presser, DeLuxe Cleaners, Spanish Camp road
Barker, Floyd U. (Ollie) Edgar, Sybil, Joe Wayne, oil field, Brewster &
Bartle, 320 Cloud, 631-W
Barnhill, A. E., 9079-W-2
Barrera, Lewis (Ada) carpenter, 508 E. Caney
Barrett, Blanche, domestic, 807-B Burleson
Barry, Charles J. (Etta J.) retired, 113 S. East Ave, 479-J
Barton, Ralph (Florence) Ann, Thomas, teacher, Jr. College, 604 Texas
St., 896-W
Basham, Evelyn Mrs., Daniel, receptionist, Drs. Outlar and Blair, 800
Olive, 783-W
Basques, Ignacia, day laborer, 3013 S. Ford
Basques, Manier (Ceon) Quinita, Romona, Trenia, Poweria, 3013 S. Ford
Beard, George S. (Jennie) contractor, 212 W. Alabama, 287
Beck, Mrs. Agnes, Irene, Michael, 504 Davis
Bedynek, Stanley (Francis) Stanley Jr., Robert, Georgie, body and paint shop, 405 S East Ave., 9044-W-3
Bennett, Charles S. Mrs., housewife, 418 N. Huston, 265-W
Bertanan, Santaur (Manio) Reynaldo, painter, W. Burleson
Bennetsen, E. A. (Minnie Lee) Yvonne, Gay Nell, 1900 N. Rusk St.,
9050-W-4
Bennetsen, Charlie, truck driver, Wharton Co. Prect. 1, 405 Wayside Ave.
Bentley, Ida, Mrs., librarian, 417 Alabama, 412-W
Bentley, J. W , 201 E. Caney, 427-W
Bentley, Joe, Hungerford, 9012-W-2
Benton, D. C. (Dora), retired, 516 Koehl St., 161-J
Benton's Liquor Store, 605 W. Milam, 537
Berberich, Jeanette, J., nurse, Outlar-Blair, 501 Residence, 159
Bernstein, M., Dry Goods, 116 W. Milam, 761
Beseda, Jerry J. (Anna) Frankie May, Rose Ann, Catherine, Water Well Driller, Half Moon Lake Rt., 9030-W-l
Bess, L. B., Mrs., Home Laundry, 803 W Milam, 772-W
Betts, Floyd G. (Mule,, Bill, School Supt., 608 Walnut, 757
Biggs, William P. (Katherine), Karen, Mike, 121 S. Rusk, 406-J
Bird Inn Cafe, 117 Is'. Polk, 9515
Birts Place, 309 W. Sheppard
Bishop, J. R. (Lou), farmer, 617 N. Richmond Rd., 458
Black, Vernon A. phy. (Lurlyne) Shirley, Rebecca, Susan, physician,Rugeley-Blasingame, 1213 N. Rusk St., 213
Blacksmith, Welding Shop, 210 N Sunset Blackstone Hotel, 300 W. Burleson, 751
Bradley, James F. (Jimmie), Carolyn, Const. Contr., 801 N. Rusk Blair,
????? Ed Jr. (Mary Ann), Jere Lynn, Robert, laborer, Texas Gulf Sul.
Co., 116 First St., 204-W
Blair, William M., phy. (Elizabeth l, Jeffry, Phy., Outlar-Blair, 508 N.Houston
Blasingame, Dr. Frances James L., (Dorothy), Mary Lillian, Betty Nan
John Chester, Rebecca Louise, James Edward, 1501 N. Richmond
Rd., 653
Blazek, Emelia, Mrs Edmund, Ann, Jedward, houswife, 506 Texas,784-W
Blue Bonnett Barber Shop, 105% S. Fulton
Blundell, Emma Miss, teacher, 414 Olive Blue Garden Beer Parlor, 308 Washington St.
Blumrick, Joe, plant worker, Phenix Dairy. 407 Ogden
Boatwright, Ben (Ella i, Peari, Clarence Lee. Martha Dean, Marie.
Bernatiine, Charles H., Ben, Jr., 31,3 S.Moutray
Bobbitt, Jos L. (Mar'- Beth), Joe Lee, voUtr^neck West Columbia Well
Supply. 1001 N. Fulton. 317-W
Bob's Cafe. 622 W. Milam
Bob's Liquor Store. :?ns W.Caney. 891
Boerger, George C, farmer, 9079-W-4
Boerger, George Pv. (Sophia) Robert, Tourist Camp. 509 Colorado 9514
Boehme, Wm. Joe (Louise e Raymond, night watchman Sha'.v & Estcs.
Ahldag Ave.
Bogams, Viola, Eugene, Henry Lee. Virginia, Louis, cook, Dr. Andrews.
E. Elm
Boles, Jessie E., (Onet.ha), Stigall Motor Co., Mgr.. 612 A bell St.. 634-W
Bollom, Chas., (Josephine) Charks Ed.. Jeannette Josephine, mechanic
St.
Bolton, Donald A. (Jerry). Salesman, Pioneer Flour Mills. ,;10 N, Richmond Rd., 75
Bolton, J. W., (Lorene), truck driver. SP Transport. 508 Ave. C. 342
Bolton, Leland E.. 'Louise) Charies Lee, Sara Louise. RR Express Agt..
709 Koehl St., 440
Bolton, Margaret, Miss, Office County Tax Collector. 221 N. Richmond
Rd., 243
Bond, Jack A. (Mayme). Jack C, Johnnie. Jerrv, Dist. Mgr Ho. N*t.
Gas Co., 421 Texas St., 327
Bookan, Wm., merchant, 200 Blk. Correll Ave.
Boone, A. P.Sr. (Eless Kelly), Pierce, Jr.Bonnie, Gregory E.
Francis M., 521 A. East Milam, 295
Border, W. A., rancher, 9069-J-l
Borak, Richard (Lena), carpenter. 201 A Linn St.. 516-J
Bowen, Elizabeth R , widow, 112 Linn, 348
Bowen. J. I., carpenter, C. E. Jopling, 112 Linn, 348
Bowles, N. C. (Alma Lee), Norma Lee, Venda Ann, Wynelle, Cafe, 520
Koehl St. 161-W
Boyd, Buster (Gertrude), Smith's Grocery, 3010 S. Ford.
Boyd, Creacy (Louise), Eugene Tyler, Robert Tyler. 203 Oak
Boyd E. H. (Emily), Jeweler, 707 N. Resident. 454
Boyd, H. G. (Gertrude),J. W. Geneva, Oscar Lee, mechanic, 119 East
Ave.
Boyd's Jeweler's, 122 W. Milam, 178
Boyd, John E., 119 East Ave.
Boyd, Johnnie E., (Edna) Johnnie William, Jerry Lee, Donald Eugene, Salesman, Grapette, 410 Belle Ave.
Boyd, Ruth, clerk, Berstein's, 408 W. Caney
Bradley, Roy E. (Ova) Rosa Lou, Joetta Arlene, Lenard Delton, contractor & truck, 2430 N. Richmond, 9015-B-4
Brady, George C, (Norma) Sue Lane, Gen. Insurance, 201 Mays, 138-J
Brady, W E. Insurance Agcy., Life, Fire and Accident, 102% W. Milam, 47
Brady, William E. (Lillian) Ins. salesman, 413 Pecan St., 632-W
Brandl, August E. (Pauline F.) August E., Jr, Wharton Friut Mkt., 412 W Caney, 688-J
Brandl, Emil, 100 E. Burleson, 310
Brandt, Alfred H. (Josephine) Carl, clerk, Western Auto, 320 Washington
Brandt, Edward N. (Muriel) Gary, rigbuilder, Hester Bros., 416 Rusk, 665-W
Brandt, Lillie, Mrs., 1806 W. Ahldag
Brandt, Walter R. (Willie May) Wayne, Ruth, oil field, 412 N Rusk, 655-J
Brandon, Ray, Hi-Way Garage, Will Harrison St.
Brandon, Roy, Hi-Way Garage, 623 W. Caney, 367
Braswell, J. C. (Annie), retired, 319 Alabama St., 507-J
Breder, Benjamin K. (Pollie) Benjamin, Dist Clerk, Humble Oil, 1130 College, 109-R
Breeden, Marshal (Ruth Faye) Ava Ruth, Bookkeeper, Dow Chem. Co., 728 N. Richmond
Breeding, Elmer, (Mary) Wvnelle, Linda Joyce, plumber helper, 100 Blk. Correll Ave., 1089-J
Breeding, O. K (Leola) plumber, 100 Blk. Correll Ave., 1089-J
Breitling, Mrs. Chas., 212 E. Burleson, 376
Bremser, Arthur, clerk, Bernstein's, 2207 N. Fulton, 9033-W-l
Bremser, Eric, A. (Isabel) Bette Jo, truck driver, Phenix Dairy, 2207 N. Fulton, 9053-W-l
Brenk, Emil J (Barbara Ann) Shirley Ann, oil field worker, Humble Oil, 222 S. Polk, 624-M
Brenk, Frank A., C'r.n Marie. Freddie, Victor, Theodore, Bennie, retired farmer 817 W. Dahlgren, 9056-J-l
Brenk Freddie, rout.? man, Phenix Dairy, 9040-.I-3
Brenk, Martha, Miss, 222 S. Polk, 624-M
Brenk, Rose G., 423 Bolton
Brent, Martha, cook, Christine Hamilton, 200 Blk. Moutray Ave.
Brionez, John (Josephine A.) trucker, 910 E. Caney
Brock, Joe H. (Edna), Maybelle, Humphrey, Sadie Mav, 100 Blk. Washington, 664-J
Brod, Richard C, clerk, Hager Food Mkt., 2215 N Fulton. 9027-W-3
Brod, Simon F. (Francis) Daniel, carpenter, 2215 N. Fulton, 9057-W-3
Brooks, C. S. (Florence), service man, J. T Murphy, 112 W. Hawes St.,
477-W
Brooks, E. G. (Marie) Vice-Pres.�-Wharton Bk & Tr., 300 Ave A., 260
Brooks, Henry (Pearl), common laborer, 100 Blk. Correll Ave.
Brooks, Leland E. (Willynn), Banker, 507 Burleson, 283
Brooks, P. G., Mrs. Nannie Mae, 461 W. Caney, 240
Broughton, Ira G., (Alma Neal) contractor, 413 Colorado, 564-W
Brown, Armanda (Lois), cafe opr., 106 E. Ave
Brown, Blonzie, cook�Caney Valley Hospital, 100 Blk. Correll Ave.
Brown, C. A. (Beulah) Chief of Police, City, 420 Olive St., 332
Brown, Charles, A., Jr.�Highway Dept., 420 Olive St., 332
Brown, Gladys, 707 N. Fulton, 459
Brown, H T. (Margaret) Linda, Claude Albert, salesman�Houston
Credit Sales, 604 Koehl St., 352
Brown, Jim., West Burleson Brown, Joe, yard worker, 218 S. Rusk
Brown, Joyce�school, E. Elm
Brown, L. B., Porter-Tex. Co., 100 Blk. Correll Ave.
Brown, Maud, 200 Moutray Ave.
Brown, Nancy (Ora Lee) Presser, DeLuxe Cleaners, 200 Blk. Lincoln
Brown, Miss Mollie, clerk, Joe Schwartz, 302 Burleson, Apt. 11, 326
Brown, Mrs. Nettie, housekeeper, 410 N. Fulton Brown, Oscar, farmer, 9047-J-3
Brown, Pearl, laundry, 100 Blk. Correll Ave.
Brown, Sadie, housework, 200 Blk. Moutray Ave.
Brown Skin Beauty Shop, 720 Caney
Brown, Sylvia, domestic, 309 S. Lincoln
Brown, Watler, A. (Leona) Jennie, barber, 1007 Alabama Rd.
Brown, Willie, pipeline, W. Burleson
Bruce, Mrs. C. A., widow, rooming, 413 E. Caney, 165-J
Bruce, Dorothea, Miss, 413 E. Caney, 165-J
Broussard, Mary L. Mrs., Chn. Patricia, Tommie, clerk,
Bake Shop,1128 College, 587-W
Bryant, D. A. (Minnie) Doris Rimmer, Byron, 501 W. Milam, 421
Bryant, Luke (Pearle) yard man, 620 E. Caney
Bryant, Maggie, Clara, Joyce, Betty Jo, Leonard, domestic, 100 Blk.
Cornell Ave.
Bucek,, Mrs. Agnes, retired, N. Walnut, 9038-A-2
Bucek, Chas. Jr. (Carrie L.), Charles Lynn, Edwin Wayne, David Carl, Carolyn, Timothy Patrick, Michael Anthony, 417 Davis,513
Bucek, Irvin, (Leona), mechinest, Phillips Pet. Oil, N Walnut, 9038-A-2
Bucek, Milam (Willie Mae), Milam Jr., 512 W. Milam
Buenger, Daniel (Alma), teller, Security Bank & Tr. Co., 1121 College,
109-J
Buenger, Miss Helen, clerk, WravJ-r-n
Bank & Trust, 421 B Colorado,779-J
Bunton, E. Wayne (Wanda) Etuvno, Jewel, grocer, 524 Colorado, 433-M
Burger, Ed G. (Jolie) Fuller Brush Dealer, Arthur Wilson, Freda
Burger, 508 Davis, 773-J
Burger, Harry M.. Jr.. Security Bank ,S Trust Co., 417 Burleson, 752
Burger, Joe, Jr., Distributor, 5 U) W. Milam, 38
Burger, Joe, Jr. 'Lillian) wholesale Distr.. 112 S. Rusk, 121-W
Burmincham. Josie, Carmen, Garcia, Janie Gonzales, W. Milam
Burr, J M. (Sarah N.), 623 W. Caney, 367
Burr's Service Station, 630 W. Caney
Burtner, Add M., hostess, Caney Valley Hospital, 501 N. Resident, 159
Burton, Will, Cement Contr., 200 Blk. Correll Ave.
Butler, Aubrey J. (Alice) Aubrey, Jr., Robert, Weldon, truck-driver,Royal Crown Cola Co., 47 N. Rusk
Butler, Daymon W. (Avis),Carol Ann, Mary Lou,Ahldag Ave.,
9034-W-4
Butler, L. D., (Matyl De), Jimmie, Betty, Nancy, Fair Maid Baking
Co., 601 Texas St., 527
Butler, Victor M. (Emiy Marel) salesman.
Borden, Delmas St., 1075-W Butler-Grimes Co., 218 W Milam. 989
B. W. Liquor Store, 315 W. Milam, 508 B & W Package Store, No. 2, E. Milam, 509
Byers, Edwin (Josephine), truck driver. Phenix Dairy, 705 N. Rusk,
204-W
Byrnes Bus Station. 209 N. Houston
Cabazos,Stephen. (Celia J.) Margaret, Alma, Celia. Minnie. Mary Carmen, Stephen, Jr. Alice, laborer, Texas Gul'Sul. Co.. 624 E.
Caney
Cabazos, Victor D., laborer, Construction Co., Houston, 301 E. Emily,
Ave.
Caldwell, Jessie M. Rev. (Marjorie) Charles David, Betty Sue, Ahldag
Ave., 9034-W-4
Caldwell, Nellie, Nellie, Eugene, Williams, Buddy Polk, Dorothy Mae Brown, Dorothy Haynes, W. Burleson
Calhoun, Sewilla, Sarris, domestic, West Circle Drive, Park Addn
Callis, D. V. (El) school teacher, 200 Elm St.
Campbell, Eddie (Gertrude), farmer, W. Milam
Campbell, John A., Father, Preist, Catholic, 209 E. Ave. 411
Caney Grocery. Grocery Business, 307 W. Caney, 979
Caney Valley Flower Shop, 208 N. Fulton, 455
Caney Valley Hospital, 506 N. Rusk, 400
Caney Valley Nurses Home, 501 N. Resident, 159
Cantu, Felix, (Andrea), Alice, Felix Jr., laborer, 100 Blk. Moutray Ave.
Cantu, Joe (Annie), Annie Vivian, laborer. Milam St.
Carlgates Beauty Salon, 204 W. Houston St.
Cargle, William Udell), Virgil, mechanic Ford Garage, 808 Olive St.,
504
Cargle, W. H. (Sallie) 808 Olive St., 504
Carlsen, Esther, nurse, 304 N. Fulton, 305
Carmichael, Monte, (Jessie) Monte, Jr., Jane Ann, merchant, 809 Olive,
671-J
Carrol Electric Service, 109V2 Milam St., 217
Carter, W. M., Mrs., 108 S. Polk
Carr, Albert (Marie) Eugene, cleaners, W. Burleson
Carroll, E. E. (Dorothy) Donmie Ross, H. L. & P. Co., 424 W. Burleson,
307-W
Carroll, Earnest, truck driver, Jim Locke Co., 2015 W. Belle
Carroll, Edward C. (Cassie), Lillie, Texas Highway Dept. 2009 W. Bell 9632
Carson, Ed E. (Vera) retired, 505 Colorado
Carson, Walter M. (Vinita), Electrical Contr., 601 Colorado, 402
Carter, A. B. Advertising Salesman, Brown-Bigelow, Delmas St. Case's, 125 S. Polk, 992
Casey, J. W. (Stella), teacher, Bill, 222 S. Polk
Castillo, Felipe, laborer, Texas Gulf Sulphur, 402 W. Sunset
Catholic Hall, 519 E. Caney Catholic Sister's Home, 518 Davis
Cecil Ramsey Chevrolet, 401 Colorado, 6
Cecil's Cafe, 622 W. Milam
Cerny, Miss Ella, clerk Tax Collector, 421-B Colorado, 779-J
Cerrillo's Cafe, W. Elm St.
Cerrillo, Felipe, Janie) Johnny Cafe, W. Elm
Cerrillo, Fred (Mickey) Fred, Jr., city truck driver, West Elm
Cerrillo, Paula, V., Apolonio, Dominga, Jessie, Mary, Carmen, Joe, 100
Blk. Correll Ave.
Cervenka, Frank J., (Veronica) Lydia, Wharton County, 505 S. Caney
Cervenka, Wm. D. (Edna) William, Edna Marie, Benjamin, Sinclair
Products Retail, 1013 N. Richmond Rd.
Cerventes, Francis Mrs., Marie, Benny, Jannie, Susie, Sheppard
Cerventes, Jerry (Julia) Tonny, Sheppard
Chadwick, Jess F. (Irene) Janet, Feed and Seed Salesman, 609 Colorado, 413
Chambers, Arlus, H. (Helen) Gayle, Charles, Funeral Director, 420 N. Fulton
Charles, Garage, 606 E. Milam, 108
Cherry, B., farmer, River Rd., 9044-J-2 �
Chilek, Theres H., nurse, 501 N. Resident, 159
Choice, Julia, domestic, child, Damon, 310 S. East Ave., 9644
Chudall, Paul, farmer, 9079-J-4
Chumchal, Joe (Bertha) farmer, 1300 N. Richmond Rd.
Church of God in Christ, 616 W. Caney
Chamber of Commerce, 101 W. Burleson, 271
Clifford, Haney (Mary) Annie, Mae, painter, 317 N. Residence, 164-J
Cisneros, Ezquel (Marv) Ezquel Jr., Josephine, laborer, Gul Sulphur Co., 309 Moutray
Cisneros, Jessie (Santos) Matilda, Jessie Jr., Johnnie, hauling, 200 Blk, Moutray Ave.
City Food Market, 215 W. Milam, 150
City Hall, 101 W. Burleson, 681
City Recreation Center, 510 W. Caney, 209
City Shoe Shop, 420 W. Milam
Cisnero, Matilda, Angelita, Abel, Chn., domestic, 302 Lincoln
Clanton, Mrs Lillian, 412 E. Caney, 165-J
Clapp, H. N. (Lola), retired, 531 N. Richmond Rd., 77
Clark, Alfred (Sybil) Tena Lois, butcher, Sweeney's, 208 Walnut, 476
Clark, Tommie, Chn., Tessie B., Hazel, Forris Ira Lee, Henry, Arthur
Lee, Earl, domestic, 211 S. East St.
Clay, Jess, yard work, S. Resident
Clements, L. D. (Ruth Neal), Rice Irg & Farmer, 609 Walnut St., 235
Clements, Thurman (Hallie), T. S. Clements Co., 113, S. Fulton, 519
Cline & Cline, Atty's at Law, 209 W. Burleson, 10
Cline, H. A. (Elizabeth vVooten), Lawyer, 613 Burleson, 292
Cline, H. A. Jr., Lawyer, 613 Burleson, 292
Cline, William (Margaret), Bill, Jr., Peggy, Robert, lawyer, 210 S, Polk, 366
Clyne, Madoline M. Mrs. Patty, M. J., Ahldag, Ave., 9034-W-l
Cobb, Bryant F, (Ruby), Bryant, III, Dora Lou, Yvonne, Gary Joe,oil well service, Schlumberger Corp., 1132 College, 587-W
Coffee Shop, 616 W. Milam
Coleman, Elester (Vita Mae), laborer, W. Burleson
Coleman, Simon Jereline), laborer, 823 W. Milam
Collins, Lou, teacher, Jr. College, 504 W. Burleson
Collins, R. L. (Doris), contractor and floor finisher, 507 Colorado, 9514
Colton, Lou E. (Marcia) Emily, Richard, merchant, 112 S. Resident, 512
Colton, Mrs. Nealie, Spanish Camp Rd.
Camacho, Bennie, (Mary) Alex Comancho, laborer, 901 E. Caney
Camacho, Renaldo (Amelia) Renaldo, Hermando, Robert, laborer, 908
E. Caney
Community Food, 420 Speed, 865
Comstock, Carl E., (Winnie) construction worker, 2307 N. Rusk,9027-W-2
Cone, Tirvna D., nurse, 501 N. Resident, 159
Conoco Warehouse, 102 S. Sunset, 50 Coney Island, 607 W. Milam, 1163
Conner Hide Co., Glen Flora Rd. 9068-J-3
Continental Bus Station, 201 N. Fulton, 768
Cook, Gordon R. (Mary Aline), Betty Lou, Jo Ann, U. S. Post Office
Clerk, 519 Resident, 498
Cook, James E. (Emma) retail salesman, Western Auto, 1002 N. Rich-
mond Rd., 460-W
Cook, Mrs. Katie, Edris, Glenn, 107 Elm, 320-W
Copeland, G. R.( farmer, 9079-J-l
Copeland, J. O. (Emily) David, office mgr., Texas Co., 9028-W-l
Corley, Lawrence, G. (Jessie), oil field, 504 N. Richmond Rd., 996-W
Cossey Auto Service, 213 N. Richmond Rd., 18
Cossey, Rhett, G. (Josephine), Thomas, merchant, 609 Alabama, 525-W
Cotton, Louise Mrs., Spanish Camp Rd.
Cotton Nathan A. (Nannie) Aubrey, retired, 519 Colorado, 36
Cousins, Jack (Naudine) truck driver, Seniumberger, 615 N. Rusk, 994-J
Covey's Bake Shop, 119 S. Polk, 991
Cox, Elton R. (Edith), Elton, driver, People's Cotton Oil Co., 514 Ogden, 1179-W
Cox, Mrs. Eva R., Walter V., 325 Davis, 495-W
Cox, Mrs. James B., housewife, 301 Ave. A., 692
Cozier David D. (Marfa) Patsy Sue, Patty Ann, merchant, 100 S. Resident, 316-J
Craddock, Ellen, housework, 100 Blk. Correll Ave.
Cravey, Marice (Hilda) Mgr. Helms Lhr. Co., Richmond Rd. at Boling Highway, 82.
Crawford, Elbert E (Linnie) Elbert W., Ima Jean, trucker, Belle St., 9033-W-2
Crawford, Stanley Dr. (Sara) Physician, Outlar, Blair, 500 N. Richmond Rd., 996-J .
Crouch, F. M. (Jewel), field worker, State Department of Public Welfare, 500 N. Richmond, 996-J
Craymer, Harold W. (Katherine) Robert, plumber, 209 East Milam, 538
Craymer, Henry W. (Verda) plumber, 300 N. Richmond Rd., 724-W
Craymer, Plumbing, 208 E. Milam, 538
Crockett, Sylvester, retired, 200 Blk., Lincoln
Crockett, Senada, Jacquline, Clarence, housewife 211 W. Sheppard,
419-J
Crockett, Tommie, Armittie Brown, Cafe, 200 Blk. Elm
Crockett, Mrs. Willie, laundry, colored, 639 E. Milam
Crowley, Gilbert (Maud), cafe operator, 808 Abell St., 762
Crowley, Kenneth G. (Norma Lee), student, 121 3rd St.
Crump Mrs. Leo, cafe, 603 Bell, 452-J
Cruz, Margarita (Natividad) Pancho, Carlos, Roy, Linda, Annie, Bertie,
Connie, section hand, S. P., 100 Blk. Lincoln
Cunningham, Charles R. (Minnie), painter, Texas Gulf Sulphur Co.,
704 Walnut, 506
Cunningham, Fred H. (Myrtle), tourist courts, 1110 N. Richmond Rd.,
325
Cunningham, J. G. (Jeanne) James Gerald, Jr., Fred Crosby, Susan Elizabeth, 120 First St., 393-J
Cunningham, Palmer (Vera Alice) Janeen, Kathleen, Camille 512 W
Burleson, 316-W
Curry, Lean, W. (Leslie), student, 116 E. Burleson
Curtis, Dan, R. H. Blaylock Beer Dist., 211 W. Sheppard, 419-J
Cutbirth, Sam T. (Ollie) Seale, Treldon, ranch manager, Pierce Ranch
Ltd., Pierce, Texas, 9003-J-2
Dad's Place, 104 N. Richmond Rd., 9510
Dagg, Truitt Lee (Irmagarde) James Lee, wood worker, 820 Koehl,
St., 678-J
Damron, J. B. (Lillian) manager Phenix Dairy, 412 E. Caney, 428
Danek, Judith, Smith's Food Mkt� 121 N. Rusk Danek, Lilly, Bakery, 121 N. Rusk
Daniel, Frank J. (Isabel), Supervisor, State Department of Public Welfare, 611 N. Rusk, 625
Daniels, William (Betty) Seismograph, Humble Co., 121 3rd St.
Davenport, Woodie, laborer, 106 W. Pecan
Davidson & Davidson, G. L. & T. L. Phys., 203 V2 W. Milam, 93
Davidson, G. L., Phy. (Lula), Doctor, 501 N. Richmond, 30
Davidson, Raymond (Eppie) Raymond, Jr., Emmalie, Lyndia Kathryn,
archetect, 501 Richmond Rd., 30
Davidson, T. L. Dr. (Lillian), Phy., 214 Linn, 273
Davidson, W. J. (Ada) Billie, Jacquelynn, rancher, 800 Walnut, 483
Davis, Abe M. (Bessie) Elissa, Nancy, merchant ,222 W. Alabama St.,
51
Davis, Chas. A., (Gladys), Chas., Jr., merchant and Conoco Agent, 701
N. Rusk, 767
Davis, Harry (Florence) J. Irwin, Stanley, clerk, Sol's, 113 Cloud, 725 Davis Hotel, 306 V4 W. Milam, 561
Davis, J. Howard, (Addie) Rita Faye, William Edward, Buford, Jr.,oil field, Schlumberger, 216 S. Houston, 493-W
Davis, Mrs. J. R., Hotel, 306% W. Milam, 561
Davis, Miss Lillie, Jay's Gift Shop, 112 S. Polk Davis, Louis C. (Mildred), Michael, Tim, Terry, salesman, Southwestern
Grocery, 625 Pecan St., 629-W
Davis, Mrs. O. W., 407 Davis
Davis, Thoracis J iFV foreman, Southwestern Bell Tel. Co., 2011 W. Belle
Davis, Will (MattK-i laborer, 100 Blk. Correll Ave.
Dawson, Hayden A. '.Minnie Ola) Robert, salesman, Heath Furniture
808 Speed, 758 DeLuxe Cleaners, 203 W. Burleson, 380
Dempsey, Nava, Audrey Ann, Billie Jea.n, William Charles, 603 W. Milam
Dennis, John H. H. (Ema) attorney, 409 Burleson St., 137
Dennis, J. H. H., atty-at-law office, 106 S. Polk, 90
Dennis. Miss Nannie, retired. 114V2 S. Houston
Dennis, Roosevelt (none), John, Rosie Mae, Betty Lou, truck driver 701 W. Caney
Derden, J. K. (Kathryn), Anne, Jimmv, Bobby, Carol, oil distributor,Gulf, 1210 N. Fulton St., 249
Derigo, A. J. (Mary Lou), Delores, A. J., Jr.. clerk, J. T. Murphy, 108
W. Caney, 674
Dew, Virginia, domestic, 1011 Alabama Rd. Dewett, Molly, retired, 605 W. Milam
Dickson, J. L. (Norah), Furniture merchant, 710 N. Rusk, 29 Dickson, D. A. (Eula), rancher, 319 N. Fulton, 53
Dickson, J. L. & Co., 303 W. Milam, 28 Dickson, T. E. (Gail) Thomas Edwards, Linda Kay, ranchman, 319 N.Fulton, 53
Diebel, Harold (Dorothy) parts man, Walker-Heil, N. Fulton,
9054-J-3
Diederick, Walter (Gennette) shoemaker, 305 N. Houston St., 309 Dixon, Mrs. E. H., Thomas Lee, Grace Marie, clerk, Butler Grimes, 416
Texas St.. 641-J
Dixon, Robert W. (Emma M.), construction labor, 708 Maple, 1083-W
Dixon, Thurman, W. (Charleen) Shirley, chemical worker, Texas Gulf
Sulphur, 701 Speed St., 721-W
Dluhos, W. J. (Clara) Mildred, Eugene, Virginia, William Gerald, oil
field, 618 N. Fulton
Dodds, Clarence J. (Etta), mechanic, Murphy, Will Harrison Rd.
Dominquez, Joe (Lilly) Elinor, baker, Covey's Bake Shop, W. Burleson
Dominquez, Rupsrto (Frances) Mercy, Felipe, Ofllia, laborer, 100 Blk.
Lincoln Ave.
Donaldson, W. A., farmer, 9079-W-3 Doree, Jack Q. (Willie Mae) salesman, Phenix Dairy, 600 Texas St.,
620-J
Doree, Q. J., Sr. (Ella), 509 W. Caney, 727
Dornak, Charley (Marie) Leroy, Charlene, City Shop, Will Harrison Rd.
Dornak, John, Garage, 513 East Milam, 9044-W-4
Dorney, James A. (Albina) James Bernadette, Merchant Marines, 402 Ogden
Dornwell, W. W. (Ida) carpenter, Milburn St.
Dotson, J. Walter, (Bessie M.), Dist. Clerk, 412 N. Fulton, 586-W ;i
Douglas, LaRue, Hungerford, 9058-J-3
Doug's Place, 108 So. Ford St., 9534 i Dr. Pepper Bottling Co., 800 N. Rusk
Draws, Archie M., (Addie), Ass't Tax Coll. & Asses. & barber, 713 N.
Rusk, 473-W
Drenner, Frank E. (Anna Ruth) Donald, Leoda, Frankie, paint contr.,
109 S. Alabama Rd.
Drenner, William L. (Norma Jean) painter, 213 Walnut
Dry, William O. (Lillian), roustabout, Skelly Oil, 808 Olive, 783-M
Dugan, W. A. (Margie), Electrician, 605 Burleson
Duhon, L. M., Petroleum Engineer, Humble Co., Foote St.
Duke & Ayres 5c to $1.00 Store, 110 W. Milam
Duke, Thomas (Little Bit), silk presser, Sunshine Cleaners, N. Sunset
St.
Duncan, Mrs. Emma, Lizzie, Marie, Yvonne, Sam, Jr., domestic, Spanish
Camp Rd.
Duquette, George J., (Doris), musician, 421 E. Colorado, 779-J
Duyka, Joe (Lillian) Timothy, Joedy, restaurant, 211 Cloud, 319
Duyka, Louis H. (Marozori) Donald, box car loader, Tex. Gulf Sul,,
2021 W. Belle, 9053-W-4
Duyka, Rudolph (Mary) Rudolph, Lawrence, Joanne, grocer, 617
Duyka, Rudy, grocery, 617 W. Milam, 172 Eagle Life Ins. Co., 202% So. Houston, 391
Early, Carrie Mae, Walter T., Cassis Ann, teacher, 110 W. Alabama,
142-W
Early's Shoes & Clothing, 214 W. Milam, 89
Early, Ira Sturgis (Evelyn) Ira Sturgis, Jr., U. S. Postoffice Clerk,607 Center St., 580
Early, Maynard J. (None), salesman, Early's, 607 Center, 580 Early, Raymond (Jo) Joyce Lane, store owner, 721 N. Fulton, 588-W
Early, Rev. Robert E. (Sally), retired Minister, 607 Center, 580
Early, Walter O., 607 Center, 580
Edward, George (Leola) Karie Lee, Kalvin Sheppard
Edwards, Joe W (Cleo) Charles "Skippy" Black, engineer, State Highway Dept., 619 Speed St., 673-W
Edwards, Lottie Mary. Paten, Lonnie Mae, domestic, 714 Milam
Edwards, Noel C. (Warner), retired, 1306 N. Richmond Rd., 124
Eidson, Eddie B., (Lela)' Bob. barber, 501 Burleson, 197-J
Eismarwi, Gus C. (Ella Clare), roughneck Ace Drilling Co., 1001 N.
Fulton, 317-W
Eldred, Bennie (Mary), Schlumberger, 418 Colorado, 1284-W
Elkins, F. M. (Lililan), Asst. Supt., American Natl. Life Ins. Co., 203 Mays, 138-W
Elliott, Clav, traffic Tex Gulf Sul. Co., 408 Pecan
Elliott, E. C. (Marme), retired, 707 Walnut, 659 Ellis E., house helper (?), 218 S. Rusk
Ellis, Eindie (None) Henry, Steve James, W, Burleson
Elliott, Leslie (Minnie), retired, 121 3rd St., 328 Engbrock, upholstering shop, 9041-J-4
Ephran, Ethel, Mary, Robert, Jack, Sandra, Janice, Lawrence, housewife 613 Harris
Ephran, Funnie(Lillie), laborer, Cotton Oil Mill, 211 Ms W. Sheppard,419-J
Erdelt, A. A. (none) oil field, 301 W. Burleson, 9525
Espinoza, Daniel (Maria) Samen, 415 S. Sunset
Estill, J. F. Mrs., teacher, 1016 N. Rusk, 776
Evans, Arthur (Fannie) laborer, 653 E. Milam
Evans, Jessie (Aline), laborer, 315 S. East St.
Evans, Johnnie (Elsie), skill laborer, Tex. Hwy. Dept., 219 First St.,
317-J
Evans, J. H. (Hildred), Carol Jean, Wharton Journal, 108 S. Polk. 170
Evans, Mary, 100 Blk. Correll Ave Ewing, Tom W. (Bertha), retired, 504 Ogden, 669
Faetche, Albert Mrs., Albert, Jr., car dealer, 621 Colorado, 775
Faetche Brothers Motor Co., 601 W. Milam, 484
Faetche Bruno (Florence) Jimmie, auto business, 613 Colorado, 514 Farmer, Roy, oil field worker, 9029-W-4
Farmer's Home Admistration, 211 S. Fulton, G84
Farrow, Andrella, cook, 102 N. East Ave.
Felder, Lizzie, maid, 807 Burleson
Ferguson, John B. (Beatrice) Joan, John Kenneth, Rt. 1. 9005-W-l
Ferrels, Manuel (none), pool hall, 614 W. Milam
Fernandez, Maria, gr. chn., Seferina Martinez, ercedes Martinez, Ricarda Martinez, domestic, 703 W. Caney
Fields, Robert S. (Lillian), rancher-farmer, 200 W. Alabama, 080
Fifer, John Edward, (Echo), Echo May, Thomas Raymond, James Forest, John Edward, Jr., retired, 102 1/2 S. Houston 507-W
Find, George C. (Viola) Ronald Richard, oil field, 507 Colorado, 631-J
Fire Station No. 1, 101 1/2 Burleson, 44
Fisher, Elimora, domestic, Sheppard, 1095-J
Fisher, Miss Ruthie, Mac, col., Rose Marie domestic, Sheppard, 1095-J
Fitts, Horace (Ella Ruth) Frank Lester, Seismographing Humble, 1001
N. Fulton, 317-W
Fitzgerald, C. A (Esther), pipeline, Tex. Gulf Sul., 112 Dennis St.,424-J
Fitzgerald, Harold, service station attendant, 209 Third St.
Fitzgerald, John S. (Coma) Sue, sawmill opr., 209 Third ■
Fitzgerald, Sybil, bookkeeper, Hugh Williams, 209 Third St.
Flagg, I. M. (Annie Maye) Charlie, Bobby, painter & paper hanger, 1810
W. Dahlgreen, 9054-J-l
Flagg, Martin Jr. (Elfrida) Martin III, painter, 2005 W Belle
Flournoy, Mike, (Rose) Elaine, oil field, 416 Rusk, 734-J
Fluery Mrs. E. N� Jack, 120 N. Fulton, 675-J Foote, Al H. (Hallie), merchant, 505 N. Houston, 645
Foote, Al H., Men's Clothing, 210 W. Milam
Ford, Bessie Lee, domestic, 111 East Street
Ford, Ellis (Aannie Mae) Maella, Ruthie Mae, Gene Marie, truck driver, Dewey Miller, E. Elm
Ford, Leroy (Valrie) Leroy, Jr., Anglee, O. D., laborer, 100 Blk.
Correll St.
Ford, Mabel, 100-B East Street
Ford's Pool Hall, 119 N. Polk,
Fordham, D. Talmage (Beulah), bookkeeper, Jim C. Locke, Co., 513 N.
Richmond Rd., 1362-J
Forgason, H. G., General Insurance, 711 N, Fulton, 71
Foster, Jack E. (Mrs.), housewife, 505 Texas St., 781
Foster, Jack E., engineer, Schlumberger, 212 W. Burleson, 133
Foster, Laura, domestic, 516 E. Milam Foyt, W. A., oil field worker, 9094-W-4
Fraley, Jim M. (Maude), Tax. Coll. & Assessor, 621 N. Rusk
Fraley, Morris A. (Dorothy) Jane, Morris, Jr., John Henry, Mary Louise, painter, I. M. Flagg, 116 First St., 450
Franklin, Eli, col., carpenter, 658 E. Caney Franklin Furniture Co., 114 S. Houston, i71
Franklin Furniture Co., warehouse, 623 W. Milam
Franks, Clifton, yardman, 117 N. Richmond, 146
Frankum, Ben (Nona) Margie Sue, Margarette Jean, Shirley Ann, Betty
Louise, 1826 W. Ahldag, 9034-J-2
Frankum, Charlie (Polly) Douglas, Clayton, Bruce, Gene, Merle, carpenter, 1824 W. Ahldag
Frankum, Theo J. (Mary Lou) Mary Ann, Floyd Ray, Sorrel & Heyne,
1904 Rusk
Frankum, Wilier R. (Martha) Barbara, Martha, Dewey Miller, N.Rusk
Franz, J. F.. retired farmer, 113 N. Fulton, 487
Frauenberger, Eloise, bookkeeper, Security Bank & Trust, 201 First St., 448-W
Frauenberger, Melvin M. (Gladys) Denny. Sandra, foreman, Pierce Estate, 201 First St., 448-W
Frazar, Joe N. Jr. (Ellen Douglas), Joe III, Gautier Brooks, Richard Douglas, 720 N. Fulton, 212-W
Fraziers Confectionery, 207 W. Milam, 70
Frazier, Eldon A. (Rose) Linda Dawn, Douglas, Dianne Lanelle, confectionary, 501 East Caney, 192
Frazier, Oron A. (Eva Belle) Weston Oren, Shirley Jo, sales Mgr.,Walker Heil Motor Co., 702 Abell St., 666
Freed, Mrs. Frances, 1806 N. Fulton
Freeman, John V. (Margie E.) Mary Elizabeth, carpenter, Pierce Est.,
2000 N. Fulton St., 90341-J
Froehner Club, 407 W. Milam
Fuller, Rev. E. T., (Geneva) Eddie Mae, minister, Thompson Chapel,529-A Milam
G & A Cafe and Beer Parlor, 112 S. Ford, 9536 Gabhlas Place, 200 S. Ford
Gajewsky, Florine, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame Hospital, 304 N. Fulton,
305
Galbreath, W. J. Mrs., 415 N. Rusk, 733-W
Gamon, Chas. carpenter, 105Ms W. Burleson, 185
Ganske, Eugene (Dorothy), roughneck, T. G. S., 516 Ogden
Ganske, Rosie M., technician, Outlar, Blair Clinic, 501 N. Res., 159
Garcia, Flortina (Delpha) Erminia, Martina, janitor, So. Western Bell
Tel., 809 W. Milam, 1073-J
Garcia, Manuel B. (Doris) Manuel Jr., Alexander, Edward, Rudolph,
Linda, laborer, Sul. Co., Sheppard
Garcia, Pete (Pablo,) laborer, W. Burleson
Garcia, Celestion (Pauline) Linda, Adeline, Annie Marie, laborer, Gulf
Sul. Co., Sheppard
Gard, Daniel R. (Pansy) Joann, Garry, Danny, drilling and production
supt., Payton Bros., 1201 N. Richmond Rd., 1081
Gardner, Lola, W. Milam
Garibay, Manuel (Manuella) Ofella, Ofilla, 100 Blk. Lincoln Ave.
Garrett, Bertha B., tel. opr., Sw. Bell Tele. Co., 608 Speed St., 472-W
Garrett, Dorothy L. Miss, Tel. opr. SW. Bell Tel. Co., 608 Speed St.,
472-W
Garrett, Irene D., beauty opr., Tyson Beauty Shop, 608 Speed St., 472-W
Garrett, Leona, M., tel. opr., 608 Speed St., 472-W
Garrett, Gladys L., secretary, Rugeley-Blasingame Hospital, 608 Speed
St., 472-W
Garrett, Henry M. Jr. (Ruby) Robert Louis, pool hall opr., 305 N. Ful-
ton 404-W
Garrett, Henry M., Sr. (Edith), salesman, Locke Co., 504 N. Fulton, 246
Garrett, Isaac (Pattye) Particia Ann, Atty. and Justice of the Peace,
Prcet. 1, 920 Center St., 432
Garrett, John A. (Sophie) Aaron, Fannie Mae, 401 E. Alabama, 279
Eli
Garrett, Mary Lois, librarian, 504 N. Fulton, 246
Garrett, Mrs. O., housewife, 505 N. Fulton, 119
Garrett, Miss Tempy, Asst. Co. Supt., 505 N. Fulton, 119
Gartrell, Samuel D. (Louise), insurance salesman, National Life and
Accident Ins. Co., 104 W. Alabama, 423
Gaston, Ernest M. (Annie), home laundry, 401 Ogden, 764
Gastan, L. L. (Marie), carpenter, Jr., College, 603 W. Milam
Gaylor, William: Jean, laborer, Wharton County Jr. College, 122% S.
Houston, 973
Gebert, Martha, Roland Edward, housewife, 1001 N. Fulton, 317-W
Genzer, Mrs. Agnes 9001-W-l
George, August C, 404 Belle
Gebrge, Jessie G., (Hazel) Daphine,. Cynthia, oil field, Superior, 2307
N. Rusk, 9027-W-2
Gibsom J. B., laborer, Superior Drilling, Col., 1103 Alabama Rd.
Giddings, Beading (Lizzie) Virgie, laborer, 312 S. Moutray St.
Gifford, Annie, retired, 615 W. Caney, 765
Gilmer Ella, 812 Walnut, 392
Gilmer, H. B. (Clartrude) Bruce Jr., Sinclair Agt., 801 Speed St., 597
Glass, Miss Muriel, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame 422 N. Houston
Gloger, Suzane, record clerk, Faetche Bros. Motor Co., 607 Speed St., 673-J
Godfrey, Hatty, domestic, Burleson
Godfrey, Jessie, Sheppard,
Godfrey John M. (Virginia) Alice, 224 S. Ford St.
Godwin, Annette, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame Hospital, 304 N. Fulton, 305
Golden, Louis (Edrena) U. L. laborer, 300 Blk. S. East St., 324-J
Golden, Sam (Katherine), laborer, 806 E. Milam, 558
Goldsmith, Sybil, teacher 109 N. Resident 750
Gomez, Carrie, waitress, Johnnie Sovolas, 610 Milam
Gonzales, Andres, (Lina), barber, 306 Washington
Gonzales, Francisco, laborer 100 Blk. Lincoln Ave.
Gonzales, Frank (Louise) Steve, Fred, Frank, Jr., laborer, Peoples Cotton Oil Mill, 100 Blk. Correll
Gonzales Gus (Josie) Jeany, Gussy, Toddy, Lola, Electrician, W. Milam, 226-W
Gonzales Mrs. Virginia, 528 E. Caney
Gooden, Clara, Beauty Shop, 607 East Milam,
Gooden, Clarence, (Clara), apprentice embalmer, 607 E. Milam,
Gooden, Daniel (Pearl) Funeral Director 110 East Avs., 753,
Gooden Funreal Home, 110 East Ave., 753
Goodlett Lucille, writer, 508 N. Houston
Goods, Albert, Albert, Jr., laborer, W. Burleson
Goodwin, Mrs. Bessie, cashier, American Union Ins., 501 Walnut St., 574
Gonzales, Maximiliano (Armanda) Rudolfo, laborer, Sul. Co., 100 Blk. Moutray, Ave.
Goodan, Dan (Bettie), merchant, 520 Colorado, 679-W
Gordon's Dan, 220 W. Milam
Gordon, Ella, col., Carte Washington, 206 Oak
Gordon, Matie, Miss, Asst. Postmaster, 504 W. Burleson, 66
Gordon, T. (Amelia) retired, 219 N. Fulton
Gordon, W. H., Mrs., 612 Colorado, 297
Grand Prize Sales Co., 204 Sunset, 453
Graham, J. O. (Cordie May) Butane Gas, 620 Colorado, 446
Grant, Eddie (Psarl), Matilda Curtiss, laborer, W. Burleson
Grant, Miss Lillie M., opr. SW. Bell Tel. Co., 401 Ave. C, 187
Grant, Miss Nora, bookkeeper, Houston Lighting & Power Co., 401
Ave. C, 187
Grant, Mrs. T. M., housewife, 401 Ave. C, 187 Gray, Esther, Mrs., housewife, 607 Speed St., 673-J
Gray, Eugene (Alice) cement finisher, 100 blk. Correll Ave.,
Gray, Girtha T. (Minnie Ola) Alice Faye, Girtha T., Jr., Charleston, Leroy, Ira L, Shirley Ann, pipeline, Dewey Miller, 200 Blk. Lincoln
Gray, Hazel, Miss, technician, Outlar-Blair, 607 Spaed, 673-J
Gray, Willie T. (Selma) auto mechanic, 212 Cloud, 898-W
Grays, Sarah, Jackie Bell, Velma, domestic, 702 W. Caney
Green, Clarence (Johnnie Mae), laborer, 205 Hughes
Green, G. W. (Beannie) Junius, laborer, 320 S. Ford,
Green Pastures Cafe, 303 W. Caney
Green, Randall W., (Ada), Club Room Owner, 1205 W. Richmond Rd�
534-W,
Green, Texana, Ruth, child, laborer, Gaston's laundry, 800 E. Milam,
Green, Willie, domestic, 701 W. Caney,
Greer, Lewis (Aquilla) farm, 678 E. Caney, �, Greer, Lewis, laborer, 636 E. Caney, 5
Greer, Nelson, laborer Telspin Const., 200 blk. Elm, 5
Greer, Rachael , Mrs., home, 644 East Caney,
Greer, Sarah, domestic, 303 S. Lincoln Ave.
Gresham's Food Market, 109 E. Milam, St., 511
Gresham, Wales W. (Adania) Norman, Susie, Security Bank & grocery-
man, 1211 N. Residence, 379
Grey, Taylor, electrician, 124 S. Ford St.
Griffith, Horace, retired, 501 A Colorado
Grisham Ice Cream Co., 629 Colorado, 339
Grissom, Ada, Willie May, laundry, Spanish Camp Rd.
Grissom Wilie May, labor, Spanish Camp Rd.
Grizzard, Mrs. W. B., housewife, 417 N. Houston, 228
Groth, Eddie (Gertrude) Carpenter, Shaw & Estes, 1001 N. Fulton 317-W
Guess, Randolph (Elise) Marilyn Ann, Betty Joyce, oil field, ACE Well
Service, 114 First St., 289-W
Guess, William Z (Floretta) Frank, painter and carpenter, 406 Ave.
Guffey, Mrs. O. V. Doris Lee, daughter, 523 W. Milam, 502-W
Guffey Walter C (Margaret) Davis, Mgr., Packing House 116 W. Alabama 4TT-J
Guin, J. D. (Ol'ie) Victor Ray, 209 Dennis St., 164-W
Guin, James E. (Nadine), mechanic, Phenix Dairy, 418 Davis, 773-W
Gulf Oil Corp., 317 N. Sunset, 100
Housman, Alfred V. (Barnarda) Lucinda, Richardo, Consuelo, Tresa, Spanish Camp Rd.
Gustaf, Emmit, G. (Rose), concrete finisher, 819 W. Milam
Guiterrez. Gertrude, widow, 920 Maple St.
Guiterrez, Gonzalo, laborer, 920 Maple St.
Guttenburger. Edwin (Dora), Eddie Faye, George Ray, driler, Ace Wells
Servieing Co., 811 Koehl St., 693-J
Gilttenburger, A. C, Hungerford, 9069-W-2
Guy Studios, 412 W. Milam
Habermacher, Mrs. Ray N., Ray, Jr., Gwendolyn, 401 Lincoln
Haigler Dr Samuel, (wife), child, Boling-Hiway,
Rugeley-Blasingame,736
Hager's Food Store, 117 N. Fulton, 531
Hahn, Oles, (Costelle) Roy, Oles, Jr., Ernestine, Ausie Lee, 807 A.Burleson
Haines, F. S. (Mildred) Frank Jr., oil distr., Texas Co., 1224 N. Fulton
St., 698
Hale, Billy Jo, secretary, Eagle Life Ins. Co., 708 WaLnut, 151
Hale, John B. (Willie Mae) Norma Jean, Jacquelyn Patricia, John Dale,
taxi driver, Wharton Cab Co., 416 Davis
Hale, Laurel D., 708 Walnut, 151 Hale, Thomas J. (Cynthyia), night patrolman, City of Wharton, 708 Walnut, 151
Hall, Ben (Lura), oil field 505 East Milam, 798-W
Hall, Bessie, retired, 605 W. Caney, 520
Hall, Jack B. (Jewel), Hall Seed Inds., 701 Canter St., 449-W
Hall, Jim, laborer, 1101 Alabama Rd.
Hall, Joseph H. (Sue) Joseph H., David, Glyn, county agent, 409 Ave.
C, 306
Hall, William E. (Vilvin) Lois Sue, Edward Robert, Betty, prin. elementary school, 302 Belle Ave., 9033-J-2
Halz, Dr. Henry, (Elnora), osteooath, 112 N. Rusk, 205 Halz, Dr. Henry Office, 112 N. Rusk, 45
Hamil, William H. (Alyce) Rosie Marie, Louis William, 901 David
Hamilton, Horace (Loveda) Horace Jr., Thelma, salesman, 604 W.Caney, 386
Hamilton, Gertrude Mrs., Boling Highway
Hamilton, Joe, farming, 321 N. Richmond Rd., 689
Hamilton, Rob (Vivian) Bobby Ray, garage owner, 500 Ogden, 353
Hamilton, Tom (Ruby) Tony, photographer, 601 Speed St., 485
Hamilton Studio, 103 E. Milam, 3
Hanagriff, Jack C, 613 Colorado, 1261-J
Hansen, Martin (Delia), maintenance Dept., Tex. Hiway Dept., 121 Mays
Hanslik, Bill (Vlasta) truck driver, Texas Co., 625 W. Caney
Harbey, C. W. (Bess) telegraph opr., S. P. RR., 421 W. Caney, 1068-J
Harbor, C. B. (Maybelle), carpenter, Shaw & Estes, 401 Ogden
Hardeman, F. B. (Bennie), farmer, Hungerford, 9069-J-2
Hardison, Leona Mrs., Ins. Agt., Atlanta Life Ins. Co., 1000 Maple
697-W
Harigel, Emil, (Bessie), retired, 521 N. Rusk, 384
Harmanson, S. R. (Jo), bookkeeper, Cotton Oil Mill, 418 N. Houston,334
Harper, Clarence C. (Verdie) Clarence Jr., Earl, painter, 318 S. Moutray
Harris, Commodore (Eva) Commodore, Jr., Rosa, Samuel, Earl, Larry,
Marian, Laura Mae, Eugene Lester, Deborah, barber, 690 W. Caney
Harris, Commodore Barber Shop, 115 N. Polk,
Harris, Dave, presser, Shorty Cleaners, 720,
Harris Fred, laborer, 200 Blk., Elm St., Harris, John M. (Eula Lee), laborer, 712 W. Caney,
Harris, S. G., 708 Olive, 721-J
Harris, William C, retired, 501 Colorado, 898-J
Harris, Winnie, teacher, 220 Linn, 167
Harrison, Alex (Bertha), Accountant, 508 Rusk, 267-J
Harrison, Alma, secretary, J. H. H. Dennis, 605 N. Richmond Rd.
Harrison Ary, 200 Blk. Correll Ave., col.
Harrison, Gerard A. (Maxine) Jeannette, cattle and farming, 211 N. Resident St., 696
Harrison & Holland Public Accountants, 102V1/2 W. Milam, 350
Harrison, Raymond C, farmer & rancher, 209 E. Caney, 747
Harrison, Ruth C. Mrs., housewife, 209 E. Caney, 747
Harrison Mrs. W. A., James Burr, Mary Rebecca, Betty Ann, farmer & property owner, 2001/2 W. Milam, 554
Harrison, W. A. Jr. (Bee), rancher, Will Harrison Rd., 528-J
Hart, Mrs. P. T., 9047-W-4
Hart, Warren E� Sec'y. Farm Loan, 9047-W1
Harwood, Mrs. E. H., retired, 417 N. Houston
Hascke, Grocery Store, 1002 N. Richmond Rd., 460-W
Hascke, Grocery Store, 1002 N. Richmond Rd., 460-W
Hascke, Henry O. (Wilma Mae) route man, Phenix Dairy, 1132 Wells
Hascke, J. Mrs., housewife, 1002 Richmond Rd., 460-W R. (Eula), hotel, 308 N. Houston, 491
Henn, Miss Bernice, clerk, Duke & Ayres, 108 E. Caney, 722
Hawes, Edwin Jr. (Kathryn), lawyer, 119 S. Resident, 149-J
Hawes, Edwin III (Lillie Ann) Stephen Calhoun, Gail Ann, rancher,
Half Moon Lake Rd., 426-W
Hawes, G. R. (Emily) farmer, 309 W. Residence, 591
Hayes, Karie (Bertha Dee) Thelma Lee, Johnnie Mae, Mose White,
laborer, 816 W. Burleson
Hayes, Sandy, (Anna May) Chester, Sammie, col., laborer, Gulf Co.,
Sheppard
Hayhurst, George (Joyce), Guendelyn Joyce, George III, oil worker,
Humble Oil, 416 Texas St., 968-J
Hayhurst, Harold (Lillian) Pearl, Janice, Ronald Lee, Water Supt, City of Wharton, 1121 College, 109-J
Hayhurst, Walter, C. (Lillian), Walter, Jr., mechanic, Walker-Heil, 720 N. Richmond
Haynes, Mrs. R. H., retired, 420 N. Houston, 265-J
Heard, D. C. Barber Shop, 618 W. Milam Hearse, Cleo, Dianne, Tomie, domestic, 717 W. Caney,
Hearse Josephine, Johnie Mae, Charles domestic, 717 W. Caney,
Hearse, Jane, 717 W. Caney.
Hearse, Willie, laborer, 717 W. Caney,
Heath Furniture, Co., 118 S. Houston, 130
Heath, Mrs. H. M., Furniture Business, 808 Speed St., 758
Hegmon's Place, 626 Elm, 954-J, col.
Hegman, Walter G. (Ruby), Beer Garden, 640 E. Caney, 657, col.
Heider, Edwin H. (Dora Mae), Engineer Schlumberger, 800 Olive, 783-W
Heil, P. O. (Ayleen), Auto Dealer, 313 N. Houston, 437
Heintscbel, Clarence H. (Earline) Arlen, Gordon, Clarice, Wayne, Irene.
plant worker, Phenix, 2308 N. Fulton
Heintsohel Harry J., J. S. Abercrombie, 2308 N. Fulton
Helms, Lacy (Tennie Mae) Carter, Boling Highway, 82
Hendon, George C. (Fannie) carpenter, 211 Kearny, col. Hendon, Willie (Johnnie Lee), laborer, Schlumberger, Spanish Camp Rd.
Hendrix, Louis D. (Ann) Bruce, ofice Mgr., Eagle Life Ins. Co., 516 N.
Rusk, 518
Hennecke, Raymond W. (Gladys) Margaret Ann, Raymond, Jr., salesman, Regal Beer, 1811 W. Dahlgreen
Henning, Eli A. (Dean Harris), acountant, Wharton Lumber Co., 109
N. Resident, 750
Henry, Katharine, domestic, colored, 100 Blk. Correll Ave.
Henry, Lonnie (Emma), surveyor helper, Wharton County, 200 Blk.
Correll Ave., col.
Henrichs, Walter (Nancy), farming, 1824 W. Dahlgreen, 9029-J-4
Hensley, Harry Lee (Tracie), surveyor helper, 424 Davis, 282-W
Hensley, O. P., (Jewell) Clyde, Schlumberger, 416 Bolton
Hensely, Theresa M., 207 Horton, 282-W Henson Walter L. (Mary),sub-station opr., Houston Light & Power,
707 N. Fulton, 459
Hermes, Joe B., (Frances) Joe Dale, butcher, Stallings, 504 Ave. C,671-R
Hernandez, Annie, Gloria, Lenora, Philamon, Nina, Dolores, Addie, 400
Correll St.
Hernandez, Barber Shop, 612 W. Milam Hernandez, Emelia Mrs., Goyo, Elvira, dishwasher, Manhattan Cafe,404 N. Sunset
Hernandez, Frank (Refugia) Bettie Jane, laborer, Tex. Gul. Sul., 406
N. Sunset
Herring, James H. Jr., (Dell) Jimmy, agt, Shell Oil Co., 400 E. Alabama, 541
Hester, John W. (Ruby) Diana Rae, rig-builder, 813 Olive, 478
Hewitt, Suetie, teacher, 418 N. Houston, 265-W Heyne, Manford J., cotton buyer, 1141/2 S. Houston
Heyne, T. P., cotton buyer, 1141/2 S. Houston
Hicks, Charlie, Jr., student, E. Elm,
Hicks, Louis (Alice) Louis, Jr., truck driver, 312 Washington St.,
Highway Liquor Store, 316 W. Milam, 59
Hill, Antwine (Creacy) Bobbie Jean, laborer, 314 S. East Ave.
Hill, Dora, saleslady, Butler-Grimes, 505 N. Fulton, 966-J
Hills, Ella, 612 Milam
Hill, George (Cruz), trucker, 906 E. Caney, P. O. Box 1184
Hill, Horace B. (Ruby) Sandra, salesman, Phenix Dairy, 505 N. Fulton, 966-W
Hill, Jessie (Marie), cook, Manhattan Cafe, 311 S East Ave.
Hill, Miss Marjorie, typist, Rugeley-Blasinagem, 505 N. Fulton, 630-W
Hill, Morris (Aquilla), mechanic, Burns Bus Line, 803 W. Burleson
Hill, Robert, 605 East Milam
Hillman, Henry J., 409 E. Wayside Ave. Hillman, Jerry J., farm laborer, 409 E. Wayside Ave.
Hinze, Walter C, Sr. (Lydia) W. C, Jr., George, Marlene, farmer, 513 Resident, 693
Hiway Garage, 115 S. Richmond, 22
Hobbs, Henrietta, retired, 305 Correll Ave.
Hobbs, Johnnie Mrs., steno., Ingram Abst. Co., 525 N. Richmond Rd.
756
Hobbs, Mary Louise Miss, steno., County Judge, 525 Richmond Rd.
756
Hobbs, Q. D. (Sarah Mae) Harold, Norman, Schlumberger, 312 Cloud,
452-W
Hobbs, Simon P., retired, 100 W. Alabama, 547
Hobbs, Tommie (Ida) Arvil, retired, 501 W. Caney, 1068-W
Correll Ave., 1064-J
Hobbs, W. S. (Ida) Arvil, retired, 501 W. Caney, 1068-W
Hobizal, Charles R. (Annie) Charles Ray, body man, Stanley Body Works, 106 W. Wayside
Hobson, Oren F. (Evalee) Gene Oren, Doris, auto mechanic, 612 N. Fulton, 785-J
Hobson's Auto Machine Shop, 229 W. Alabama St., 344
Hodge, Madlyne S. Mrs., Bobby, Mgr. Western Union, 515 Olive, 735
Hodges, John M. (Maude), Pres, Jr. College, 500 N. Richmond Rd., 630-J
Hodges, Dr. K. M., Dentist Office, 2031/2 W. Milam, 180
Hodges, Louise Mrs., Hallie, teacher, 707 Center St., 333
Hodges, W. C, Alabama Rd., agent, Humble Oil and Reg. Co., 9007
Hoelscher, E. F. (Anna), dairy, Glen Flora Rd.
Holcomb, H. J. (Fannie) Virginia Lee, saw filing, 116 Alabama Rd.
Holden, Mrs. N. A retired, 108 N. Fulton, 234
Holden, Walter L. (Harriet), foreman, Dow Mag. Co., 813 Pecan, 796-W
Holesovsky, Charles (Gladys), carpenter, 1812 N. Richmond Rd., 1290
Holesovsky, Henry (wife) 2 children, carpenter, Glen Flora Rd., 9023-J-l
Holland, Arthur (Adine) Libby, accountant, 518 N. Rusk, 267-W
Holland, E. P. (Lillie), mechanic, Third St.
Holland's Garage, 1000 N. Fulton St., 162
Hollands, Henry, oil mill, W. Burleson
Hollywood Shop, 212 W. Milam, 148
Holms, Chester (Dorothy), farm labor, 211 W. Sheppard, 419-J, colored
Holmes, John (Beleli), farm, 100 Blk. Washington.
Holmes, Mahalia, cook, 715-W Caney
Holmes, Mattie B., 113 N. Rusk
Holmes, Walter (Lillie) Walter, Jr., Eliza, laborer, 100 Blk. Washington
Ave.
Holy Family Church, 209 E. Ave. 411 Home Furniture Co., 631 W. Milam
Home Laundry, 401 Ogden, 764
Hoover, R. H. (Modie) Bobby Ray, truck driver, 110 Alabama Rd.
Horelica, Alfred (Lillie) Tilford, Doris, Betty Lou, James, checker for
Dairy, Phenix, 404 E. Wayside Ave.
Horlock Ice Company, 101 N. Ford, 426
Horn, John C. (Maurine), cement finisher, Butler Construction Co., 200
Blk. Moutray Ave., 1089-W
Hornischer, Evelyn L., nurse, Caney Valley Hospital, 501 N. Resident,
159
Horton, Mrs. Mary, Doris, Billy Buy, Shirley Ann, Deluxe Cleaners,
120 Walnut
Houston, Bobby, landlord, 501 Burleson, 197-J
Houston Lighting & Power Co., 115 S. Fulton, 61
Houston Natural Gas Corp., 124 W. Milam, 670
Howard, Phillip, farmer, 119 First St., 176
Howard, Robert (Florence) farmer, 119 First St., 176
Howard, Sally, Charley, Eugene, Evans, 124 S. Ford, 737
Howe Doug (Joann) colored, Milam St.
Howell, Jess (Beatrice), Renee Louise, hoist opr., Tax. Gulf Sul. Co.,
400 E. Caney St., 448-J
Hradecky, Miss Edith, Beauty opr., 421 B Colorado, 779-J
Hub Dry Goods Co., 206 W. Milam, 15
Hudgins, Donald, rancher, 9069-W-4
Hudgins, Dora Mrs., housewife, 9058-W-l
Hudgins, G. C. (Dolly) Nancy Jean, Green Clay, Jr., Rachel Anna, oil
lease broker, 1302 N. Fulton St., 461
Hudgins, H. M., farmer, N. Rusk, 347-W
Hudgins, T. J., oil lease, 2031/2 W. Milam, 266
Hudson, Leslie R. (Dorothy Mae) Nancy Fay, Betty Lou, oil field, 507
Colorado St., 9514
Hughs, Mrs. F. M. B., landlord, 1021/2 S. Houston, 1281-W
Hulsey, S. L. (Terrv M.) S. L. Jr., traffic officer, Tex. Gulf Sul., 516 Ave. C, 627-W
Humble Oil & Ref. Co., 900 N. Rusk, 388
Humble Oil Co. Seismograph, 1121/2 W. Milam, 298
Hundley, James J. (Lee) Jimmy, Service Station opr. Delmas Drive
Hungerford High School, 9069-J-3
Hungerford Coop Gin Co, 9069-W-3
Hunt, Ernest B. (Julia) Ernest, Kenneth, rough-about, Tex. Gulf Sul.,
1806 W. Dahlgreen
Huston, Mrs. Lula B., retired, 114 1/2 S. Houston
Hutchins, D. S. (Marian) drug salesman, 508 W. Burleson, 197-W
Hyatt, Dick (Syble), owner gro. store, 207 Walnut, 206
Hyatts Grocery, 408 W. Milam, 63
Inglesia Bethel Church, 417 S. Sunset
Ingram Abstract Co. & Ingram Law Ofices, 104 1/2 Fulton St., 661
Ingram, Mrs. C. C, housewife, 312 N. Richmond Rd., 251
Ingram, Chas. C, (Florine), Atty., 616 N. Resident, 746-W
Ingram Jack (Ella) laborer, 534 E. Milam
Ivy, J. J. Mrs., nurse, practical, 217 Cloud
Irvin, Mary, 806 W. Burleson
Irvin, Dr. J. E., retired, N. Richmond Rd.
Libs, Mrs. Hattie, housewife, Richmond Rd., 866-J
Jacobs, Louis S. (Billie) Service Station attendant, 2214 N. Fulton, 9001-J-2
Jacks Sinclair Service Station, 318 N. Richmond Rd.
Jackson, Andrew (Martha) Walter Lee Slade, laborer, 717 W. Caney, col.
Jackson, Bailey (Viola) Batey, pipe line employee, W. Milam
Jackson, Ben, laborer, 610 W. Caney
Jackson, Charlie L. (Jerldine), laborer, 802 W. Burleson,
Jackson, Ella, retired, 115 S. East St.
Jackson, Herbert, Sr. (Rosa Lee) Herbert, Jr., laborer, 712 Milam
Jackson, Willie E. (Jene) Roy Chester, Ashton, 222 N. Sunset
Jacobs, E. H. (Allie) Eugene Lloyd, Raymond Earl, Norman Henry, salesman, Phenix, 416 Koehn St., 728
Jacobs, Otto (Lucille) Raymond, Cleo, laborer, Dahlgreen St.
Jacobs Miss Reven, receptionist, Dr. K. M. Hodges, 108 E. Caney, 722
Jaeger, Charlie, retired, 519 Ave. C, 494
James, Cornelius N. (Mary Jane), laborer, 1005 Alabama Rd.
Jameson, Irving, S. (Elsie,), electrician, 723 N. Richmond
Janicek, Frank J. (Margaret) Carl D. Leggett, Rue Ann Leggett, 403 E. Milam
Janak, Sign Service, 1822 W. Dahlgreen
Janak, Walter J., painter, 517 Burleson
Janak, Willie A.,(Mary), paper delivery, 517 Burleson
Janak,Frank M. (Martha) Willie J., Adolph E., Frank C, Doris J.,
Supt. People's Cotton Oil Mill, 420 S. Moutray
Janak, Rudolph P. (Martha) Ruth Mae, Eugene, salesman, Lack's Auto, 504 N. Resident, 632-J
Jankowiak, Frank Jr. (Agnes), cafe, 501 Burleson, 197-J
Janssen, Miss Albertha, Lineotype opr., Wharton Journal, 200 Armstrong, 651-W
Janssen, Fritz (Carla), maintainer opr., R. L. Noles, 200 Armstrong, 651-W
Jantzen, J.D. oil field, 301 W. Burleson, 9525
Janus, Ed 9068-W-3
Jaquez Pablo (Francisca) Sara, Ygnasio, Cristobal, Ascencion, Lidia, Maria, Ester, Anita, Josefina, 431 S. Sunset
Jaroseh, Leonard, J. (Fannie) Stanley, merchant, 219 Dennis St., 165-W
Jay's Gift Shop, 217 W. Milam, 732
Jenkins, Dave, Jr. (Edith), laborer, 801 W. Burleson
Jenkins, Fred (Hazel Lee) Nethlee, truck driver, Southwestern Grocery, 110A E. Av.
Jennis, E. C, Holcomb Rd., farmer
Jensen, J, S., Welfare Worker, Wharton County, 104 E. Burleson, 110
Jerry, Mary, 710 W. Caney
Jerry's Beauty Shop, 209V1/2 W. Milam, 120
Jessel, Morris (Esther) manager, Smith Bros. Appliance, 806 Olive, 1263-W
Jett, Curtis C, carpenter, Estes & Shaw, 612 Caney, 387
Jett, Henry Kirby (Grace) Eleanor Grace, Henry Kirby, Jr., Walter Pitman, 627 Abell, 374-W
Jett, Minnie Mrs., 612 Caney, 387
Jimenez, Catarino S. (Elvira) Fernando, Esteban, laborer-, Tex. Gulf Sul. Co., 101 Kearny
Jimenez, Manuel (Julia) laborer, Tex. Gulf Sul., 1010 Maple
Jimenez, Ocdabino (Josephine), laborer, Gulf Sul. Co., 307 S. Correll
Jimenez, Rosendo, Delores, Sister, Frank, Brother, laborer, 100 Blk. Moutray Ave.
Jim C. Locke Co., 117 W. Burleson, 730
Joe's Cafe, 202 W. Milam
Joe's Chicken Shack, 200 N. Richmond Rd., 9524 or 1170
Joe's Grill, 610 W. Milam
Joe Schwartz Dry Goods, 106 W. Milam, 545
Jones Undertaking Co., 724 W. Milam, 766 or 189
Johnny's Cafe, 102 S. Richmond, 567
Johnson, Alex V., Jr. (Elnora), col. student, 807 C Burleson
Johnson, Austin (Pearl) Clara, laborer, People's Cotton Oil Mill, 205
Hughes
Johnson, Bud, Oil Mill, Sheppard
Johnson, Charley, Sorrel & Heyne, 124 S. Ford
Johnson, Colbert E. (Lela) Ora Lee, Helena, laborer, 100 Blk. Washington
Johnson, Etta Mae, Johnny, Jr. Taylor, Martha Faye Taylor, Colbert E. Brown, J. L. Brown, 100 Blk. Washington
Johnson, J. W., teacher Jr. College, 613 N. Fulton, 570
Johnson, Jake H (Luraline) Jake, Robert, laborer, 8061/2 Burleson
Johnson, Joy (May Bell) Filing sta. opr., 200 Blk. Moutray Ave.
Johnson, Louise P., wool presser, Sunshine Cleaners, Sunset St.
Johnson, Luthor I. (Josephine) Prillsica Luthor, Jr
school, Sheppard
Johnson, Mary Jane, 1CO Blk. Correll Ave.
Johnson Matilda, cook, 532 E. Caney
Johnson, Nathan (Crilla), laborer, 200 Blk. Lincoln
Johnson, Oscar (Ora), day laborer, 815 W. Milam,
Johnson, Miss S. T., domestic, Spanish Camp Rd.
Johnson T. A. (Fannie Mae), filling sta. helper, 200 Blk. Moutray Ave.
Johnson, Thurman L. (Versa Lee) Thurman, Jr., Thelma Jean, railroad
porter, Spanish Camp Rd.
Johnson, Virginia, E. Elm
Johnston, Darwin T., (Jewel) Linda, radio opr., 419 S. Milam, 969-W
Johnston, Fred (Leila) Fred Jr., Ann, Peggy Marie, Patty Jane, 1012
Sunset, 748-J
Johnston, Paul L., oil field worker, 301 W. Burleson, 9525 Johnston
Johnston, Robert H. (Neddie Lane) Robert H., Jr., John Lane, scout Freeport Sulphur, 613 Walnut, 590
Johnston, Sidney (Hallie Mae) Garry, Sylvia, Kyle, Schlumberger, 208
W. 3rd St.
Johse, Aubrey L (Ethel),bookkeeper, Stigall Motor Co., 110 First St.
Johse, J. B. (Aline) mechanic, Walker-Heil Motor, 116 First St., 450
Johse, Mrs. Rub, Homer Ellis, clerk, Outlar-Drug Co., 801 Texas St.
Johse, Mrs. Tony, housewife, 801 Texas St.
Joines Johnny M. (Thelma) Wanda, John Edwin, Billie Jean, Reba Allice, oil field. Bruster & Bartlett, 119 W. Wayside, 9057-J-l
Jones, Grocery, 723 W. Milam, 766,
Jones, Harold F. (Lila), truck driver, Oren Frazier 2536 N. Richmond
Jones, John T. (Mary) Taylor, Tommy, Clyde, oil leases, 704 N. Fulton 242
Jones, Levi (Odessa), delivery man, Wharton Furniture, 809 W. Burleson col.
Jones, Lee Don (Margaret) Katherine Lou, truck driver, R. A. Merri-
field, 2538 N. Richmond
Jones, Raleigh (Viola) George, Hetty, Cecelia, laborer, 303 S. Lincoln
Jones, Wm. "Bill" H. (Jo Ann) Kathy Ann, car dealer, 712 N. Fulton
495-W
Jopling, Charles E (Ida) Thomas,, contractor, 603 Resident, 263
Jordan Dorothy Mary, Foster, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame, 206 First St., 1082-J
Judson, Robert S. (Martha) Sydney, Leslie, eng., Schlumberger, Will
Harrison Rd.,628-J
Junger, Miss Maytee, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame, 422 N. Houston
K & H Meat Market, 422 W. Milam, 990
Kachmar, Joseph (Martha) Joe Ray, Robert John, Station opr., Fred Mills, 1822 W. Ahldag
Kaiser, George W. (Henrietta)C.C.
Kaiser, Henrietta
Kaiser, Advertising & Nursery, 619 N. Resident, 276
Kalmus. Joe (Clara) Eline, Lawrance. Jimmy, De-lores, beer retail, 301
Keith, Lillian, cook> 1105 Alabama Rd.
Kelling, H. A. (Clara), Rural Supervisor, Farmer's Home Ass'n., U. S.
D. A., 124 First St., 337
Kelley, Miss Katherine, Home Dems. Agt, 524 Pecan, 202
Kelly, Leathia, 521 A East Milam, Kelly, Robert (Joyce) Darryl, Carlton, truck driver, Gresham's Ice Cream Co., 201 Oak
Kemp, A. (Lola) Dorothy, Charlie, Millie, barbecue pit, N. Sunset, col.
Kemp, Andrew Mrs., housewife 212 W. 3rd, 129
Kemp, Mrs. C. D., clerk, Bernstein's, 809 Fulton
Kemp, Clem (Katie) Clem, Jr., Doris Mae, laborer, 905 E. Caney
Keprta, Miss Mary Ann, clerk Ray's Record Shop, 421 B. Colorado,779-J
Keton, Jerry M. (Addie Mae) Jerre Mae, J. Patrick, Karen Ann, 116
S. Richmond, 631-J
Kieler, William (Mary) Mary, Bruce, Schlumberger, 200 Dennis, 397
Kielman, Almus C. (Dorothy) Colton Gary, Ronald Joe, clerk, Jim
Locke, 216 E. Burleson, 523
Kielman, E. C, 'farmer, 9068-J-4
Killebrew, Earl A (Alyne) Patsy Ruth, Earline, James Oliver, Georgia
Faye, pipeliner, Houston Pipeline Co., 408 Davis, 495-J
Killin, Margaret Mrs., Margaret Ruth, Hugh Edward, teacher, 206 First St., 1082-J
Kimble, Hollis, laborer, Spanish Camp, Rd., Kindred, Eleanor, housework, 100 Blk. Moutray Ave.
Kiney, Willie V. (Ida Mae) Frances Mae, salesman, Royal Crown Bottling Works, 1803 W. Dahlgreen
King, B. D. (Winifred), County Engineer, 400 Ave. C, 236
King, Beverly D., Jr. (Bess) Beverly, Roger Barry, engineer, 809 Pecan, 169
King, Herbert R. (Rubye Alice) A. G. Freeman, Janice Lee Freeman,
Bee keeper, Circle Drive, Park Addn.
King, Miss Jennie, clerk, E. H. Boyd, 305 N. Fulton, 1066-W
King, R. C, Jr. (Ona Marie) Reinhold Carl, bee keeper, 1130 Wells St.
434
King, R. C, Mrs. Sr., King Bros. Apiaries, 1120 Sunset, 434
King, Robert A., 312 East Ave., 697-J,
King, Roberta, 312 S. East Ave., 697-J
Kirkpatrick, J. W. (Elizabeth), P. L. Marquess & Co., 301 N. Houston,
216
Klacman, Bill L. (Edna) Robert Lee, William Fred, Alfred Charles,
Doris Ann, carpenter, 518 Ogden, 748-W
Kleas, Bobbie (Kathleen) Prop, of Fordson Tractor sales, 509 N. Rusk
639
Kleas, Phil (Myrtle), R.R. Engineer, S. P. RR., 120 Linn, 232-J
Kleas, Robert E. (Doris), Schlic Hardware, 120 Linn, 232-J
Kleiber, Alphonse F. (Estelle), lineman SW. Bell Tel. Co., 524 Pecan,
1099-J
Klein, Erie H. (Kate) Virginia Erle, produce, 321 E. Caney, 548
Klein's Pecans & Seeds, buyer, 300 W. Caney, 179
Kuna, Oliver D. (Daisy) Oliver, Jr., Charlotte, clerk, John Roten, N.
Fulton at Dahlgreen 166
Kocian Laddis (Hildagarde) Laddis, Jr., Roberta Ann, branch mgr.,Phenix, 819 Pecan, 596-W
Kocurek, Miss Margaret, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame, 417 N. Houston
Koeblen, Otis A. (Nola) paint & body man, 224 N. Richmond Rd.,207-2-W
Koehl, Elo J. (Louise), real estate, 1133 College, 285-W
Koehl, H. Charles, Jr., Surveyor, 113 N. Fulton, 487
113 N. Fulton, 487
Koehl, H. Charles, Surveyor, 113 N. Fulton, 487
Koehl, Ernest (Vlasta), service station attendant, Moore Ser. Sta., 707 1/2 N. Fulton
Koenig, Earnest F. (Mary) 1128 College, 587-J
Koenig, Harper, H., salesman, J. T. Murphy, 1128 College, 587-J
Koenig, Jack R, salesman, J. T. Murphy, 1128 College, 587-J
Koons, Burt S. (Fern) Burt Jackson, floor finisher, 1119 N. Richmond
Rd., 489-J
Koons, Fredrick, C, retired, 226 W Alabama St.
Koons, Robert I., (Minnie) contractor, 226 W. Alabama, 489-W
Konarik, Isadore, J. (Lydia M.), carpenter, Brown St Root, Inc., 413
E. Caney, 165-J
Kopecky, George (Josephine), dentist, Rugeley-Blasingame, 700 Walnut, 644
Kostka, Marie (Miss), clerk, Hollywood Shop, highway 60, 315-J
Kostka, Mary Mrs., Jennie, highway 60, 315-J
Kostka, Pauline Miss, bookkeeper, 0utlar-Blair Clinic, highway 60, 315-J
Korenek, Emil P. (Alma Marie), mechanic, Bill Jones, 109 Elm, 320-J ,
Korenek,Frank L. (Hattie), county clerk, 117 Linn, 224
Korenek, Pauline, teacher, 117 Linn, 224
Kramr, Louis (Julia) Alvin, Esther, Bettie Ann, 421 Bolton, 343
Kreitstein Shoe Shop, 104 W. Milam
Kreitstein, I. (Hanna), shoe shop, 109 S. Rusk, 559-W
Krenek, Agnes, checker, Hager's Food, 425 N Fulton, 34
Krenek, Joe A. (Betty), chemical helpr Tx. Gulf Sul. Co., 202 E. Wayside Ave.
Krueger, Ruth nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame, 304 N. Fulton, 305
Kubena, Bennie V. (Mary) Betty Ann, Shirley Ann, asst. mgr., Smith's Food Market, 1300 N. Richmond Rd.
Kubecka, Frank (Vlasta) Lawrence, Frank, carpenter, Milburn St., 347-J
Kucera, Agnes Mrs., apt. owner, 1001 N. Fulton, 207-W
Kucera, Sylvester, highway dept, 1001 N. Fulton, 207-W
Kupfer, Mrs. Annie, housewife, N. Rusk
Kuykendoll, Lula Mae, housewife, 100 Blk. Correll Ave.
Kuykendall, Sherman (Ellen), construction work, 200 Blk. Moutray Ave.
Kyes, Beannie, housework, 1003 Alabama Rd.,
Kyler, Will (Charlotte), Watch Repair, 501 Colorado, 898-J
Labay, C L. (Ceolia), ginner, A. C. Wilbeck, Gin, 223 Cloud
Lack's Auto Store, 208 W. Milam, 330
Lampert, Richard K., (Francis), GSI, 413 1/2 E. Carney, 165-J
Lampert, Mrs. Rowena, widow, Ahldag Ave., 9038-J-4
Land, Charles, carpenter, 217 W. Sheppard,
Landry, Mrs. Laura, owner, Riverside Hotel, 212 W. Burleson, 133
Lands, Olivia, Charlie, Lonzo, Roberta Ann, R. L., Maggie, William,home laundry, 217 W. Sheppard
Lane, Tom W. (Margaret) William, Jimmie, Tommie, sheriff, 100 E,
Burleson, 562
Lane, William G. (Neddie), cattleman, 621 Walnut, 646
Lang, Liza, domestic, 716 Milam
Lapp, Arthur, Lawn Mower Service, 801 N. Fulton, 588-J
Lapp's Lawn Mower Service, 108 N. Sunset, 286
Lara, Lupe (Mary) Clemmie, Tommie, merchant, 701 Harris
Larde, Grover, C, carpenter, 425 N. Fulton, 34
Larde, Miss Mary K., box office, Queen, 425 N. Fulton, 34
Larrieu, Katherine, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame Hospital, 605 W. Caney,
542-W
Larza, Taft L. (Calla Mae), mgr., Soda Fountain, Outlar's, 6O1 1/2 N,
Rusk, 106
Lawrence, J. E. (Louise), contractor, builder 309 East Ave., 247-7-J
Laws, Amelles, Lula, laundry, W. Milam
Laxson, Mrs. Georgia, housewife, 2003 W. Belle
Lee's Grocery, 108 W. Sheppard,
Lee, H. O. (Blanche), carpenter, Jr. College, 603 W. Milam
Lee, James K. (Ammie), Clarence, clerk, Lee's Grocery, 310 W. Shep
pard, 1071-W
Lee, Loyd (Mattie Bell) Naomi, Lois Marcial, porter, Robinson-Heider
Ser. Sta., 807 E. Burleson,
Lee, Lucille, teacher, 811 W. Burleson, 1092-J, col.
Leading Cafe,, 214 S. Richmond Rd., 694
Leed's Hamburger Hut, 520, W. Milam, 80
Leed's, J. V. (Edith) J. Venn, Jr., merchant, 517 W. Milam, 356
Leeds, Miss Pearl, florist, 413 N. Fulton, 163
Leeds, Mrs. Sadie, retired, 413 N. Fulton, 163
LeFort, A. J. (Susie), produce broker, 525 N. Richmond Rd. 756
Legget, Edward, laborer, State Highway, 511 East Caney
Legler, Victor, J. (Edna), carpenter, Ahldag Ave., 9038-B-3
Legler, Erwin, J. (Francis) Erwin, Jr., carpenter contractor, Ahldag Ave., 9038-W-l
Legler, George A. (Margaret) George, Jr., Clara Jean, carpenter con-
tractor, Ahldag Ave, 9038-J-l
Leonard's Army Store, 116 N. Richmond, 985
Lerman, Sol (Lillian) Melvin, Mark J., owner, B-W Package Store, 408
E. Carney, 509
LeRoux, Edward L. (Lillie), conductor, S. P. RR, 500 N. Richmond Rd.,
250
Lesak, Joe B. (Albena) Patricia, oil field worker, Production Service, 418 Colorado, 232-W
Leslie, Mrs. Florence L., retired, 525 Burleson, 986
Levy, Mrs. Theresa, 302 W. Burleson, Apt. 12
Lillie, Mrs. C. L., seamstress, Talley's Cleaners, 463
Little Inn, 1017 N. Rusk, 215-J
Little Liquor Store, 626 W. Milam, 983
Linford, Joe, (Minerva) Frank, laborer, 204 Oak, colored
Lingner, Electa Mrs., Freddie Auline, Mary M., Rugeley-Biasingame
Hospital, Pecan Acres, Kinkaid St., 315-W
Linton Joe, (Josephine), watchman, 100 Blk. Correll Ave., col.
Litton, Mrs. R. R., Lonnie Mae, W. C, maid, courthouse, 319 N. Resident
Locke, Mrs. J. C, housewife, 211 Linn, 193
Locke, Jim C. (Geraldine) Geralynn, Jim, Jr., merchant, 509 N. Houston, 326
Locke, Leon L. (Eleanor), Coleman, Jo Ann, cattleman, Hudgins, Est., 409 N. Houston, 526
Logan DeLava (Velma), engineer, HiWay Dept, 801 David St.
Lone Star Riding Academy, 9031-W-l
Longoria, Mrs. Anna, John, 813 W. Milam
Longoria, Beatrice Cerrillo, Earnest, W. Elm
Longoria, Helen, Mary Louise, 212 W. Sheppard
Longoria, Irene Mrs., David, Rudofo, Amelia, 813 W. Milam
Longoria, Petra, 212 W. Sheppard
Longoria, Ray (Anna) Anna Marie, Betty Lou, 312 W. Sheppard
Longoria, Tony, maid, Blackstone Hotel, 212 W. Sheppard
Lopez, Anita, laundress, 307 S. Correll
Lopez, Benito, (Mamie) Mary, laborer, 610 W. Milam
Lopez, Domingo (Aurora)Johnnie, Daniel, laborer, Tex. Gulf Sul. Co.,
100 Blk. Washington
Lopez, Julia, cafe, N. Sunset
Lott, Paul (Mozell) James, Paul L., Ben, laborer, 715 W. Caney
Love, Joe, oil field, Superior Drilling Co., Sheppard, colored
Loveless, L. N. (Florine) Bobby, John Noel, cafe, 408 W. Burleson, 289-J
Lozano, Manuel, (Antonia) Ina Maria, Manuel, Jr., mechanical service, 119 S. East St.
Lozano, Porfarao M., Porfarao, Jr., Lola, 905 Alabama Rd.
Luchak, Frank Mrs. Albane, 1117 Wells
Luchak, Joe F. (Viola) Jo Ann, oil field, John Hester, 903 E. Caney
Luco, Henry (Ella) Karl, Jo Ann, Betty Joyce, Carolyn Sue, Lloyd
Lynn, E. Elm
Luco, Lewis, Jr., (Hulda), truck driver, County, Ahldag Ave.
Lyon, Mrs. Alsen, Bobby, 116 N. Rusk, 431-W
Lytle, William J. (Josephine) Patricia Ann, William James III, Engineer, Schlumberger, 620 Speed St., 633-W
Mack, Mrs. Kamilla Thiel, bookkeeper, Joe Schwartz, 112 S. Polk,377-W
Macha, Emil E. (Delia) Emil Stephen III, car repairman, Tex. Gulf,
Sul., 512 Ave. C.
Macha, John B. (Lillie) John, Jr., 202 Mays
Macha, L. A. (Viola) Daniel, cafe, 720 E. Milam, 9521
Macha, Miss Leona, beauty opr., Wharton Beauty Shop, 112 S. Polk
Macias, Augustin (Ponposa) John, Augustin, Jr., Angel, Francis, Nicolas, Esparanza, Victor, 314 Lincoln Ave.
Mackey, Earl M. (Jewel), tester of chemicals, Danciger Oil Co., 421 W.
Caney, 368
Maden, Luther (Maud) Elizabeth, Doris, James Castelow, pipeline worker, Houston Pipeline Co., 509 W. Milam, 636-J
Maerz, Miss Genevieve, bookkeeper, Rugeley-Blasingame, 112 S. Polk
960-J
Magnolia Petroleum Co., 307 N. Sunset, 742
Magnolia Service Station, 122 N. Richmond, 229
Mahalec, Christine, Mrs., rooming house, 108 E. Caney St., 722
Mahalec, Eugene (Jo Ann) carpenter, Ahldag Ave., 9040-W-3
Mahalec, Miss Gladys, cashier, Greshman's Food Market, 108 E. Caney
St., 722
Mahalec, Miss Norma Jean, sec'ty, Chamber of Commerce, 108 E.Caney St., 722
Malchar, Joseph, (Lillie Mae) lineman,, Southwestern Bell Tel. Co.,
224 N. Richmond Rd., 724-J
Malik's Garage, 219 N. Ford, 655
Malik, F. J. (Annie) Ann Marie, Mary Jane, Dorothy, mechanic,Malik's Garage, 2017 W. Belle
Malik, J. R. (Agnes) Agnes, Patricia, Ireasea, Barbara Ann, mechanic,
Will Harrison Rd.
Malone, Clarance, Vestere, Sherry Janette, presser, DeLuxe Cleaners,
616 W. Caney, 1086-W
Malone, Gertrude, Mamie, Annalee, Milam Food Market, W. Burleson
Malone, Russell (Sewilly) Willie Jean, Farming, W. Burleson, 419-W
Mangum, Charles H. (Ruth) Tommy, Gene, Richard, Susan, athletic
coach, Wharton High School, 711 N. Rusk, 473-J
Manis, J. W. (Mabel) Eva Lee, Ruby, Bill, retired, 605 W. Milam
Manis, W. A. (Thina May) Robert G., William H., Rogie, construction
work, Dewey Miller, 603 1/2 W. Milam
Manis, W. A. (Lotta Lee), Aubrey Lee, Brown & Root, Will Harrison
Rd.
Mann, A. T. (Mary Ann) Mary Sue, rural mail carrier, U. S. Govt.
Half Moon Lake Rd., 358-J
Marburger, Leroy J. (Ruth Evelyn) Gayle, Lynette, asst. opr., Schulem-
berger, Dahlgreen, 866-W
Marcovitch, Mrs. M. Marlene, merchant, 309 N. Houston St., 148 or 214
Marek, Miss Marie, clerk, Duke & Ayres 108 E. Caney, 722
Marling Dee, (Minnie), teacher, 521 1/2 N. Rusk
Marsh, Harry L. (Agnes), contractor, 120 W. Alabama St., 144
Martin, Bell, mgr. linen dept., Rugeley-Blasingame, 412 Olive 668-W
Martin, Jack (Amy) Katy Mae, Travis, Leading Cafe, 205 S. Ford
Martin, Jesse, 9025-W-l
Martin, Jesse Roots, (Elizabeth) James, salesman, 618 N. Resident, 160
Martin, Robert G., mgr., Grisham Ice Cream Co., 401 Koehl, 639-J
Marquess, P. L. & Co., Public Accountants, 112 1/2 W. Milam, 425
Marquess, P. L. (Jane) Larkin, Michael, Jennie Webb, Accountant, 617
Center, 743
Martin, Dr. E. A., Josephine, Anita, Ernstine, Robert,
Julius, John, .824 W. Milam, 294
Martin, Ray C. (Jessie), owner, Grisham Ice Cream Co., 401 Koehl St.,
359
Martinez, John (Nance) Julia, Christina, Mary, yard man, 801 W. Milam
Martinez, Juanita, Ramond, S. Resident Marvin's, 204 1/2 W. Milam, 128
Mask, Fred, (Maud), repair man, Ray's Record Shop, 1816 N. Richmond, 117
Masonic Temple, 107 S. Rusk, 572
Masterson, Clifton G. (Claudia) teacher, 708 Cargill, 997-J
Mata, Gilbert, (Susy) Gilbert Jr., mechanic, W. Elm
Mathews, Harold, (Nettie Mae), laborer, Ira Broughton, 100 Blk.Moutray Ave.
Mathews, Ida, 615 N. Resident, 746-J
Mathis, W. (Bertha) Lewis Dexter, Sherry Jurlene, United Gas Co., 418 Bell Ave., 9027-W-l
Mathis, Wilford H. (Bertha Mae) Wilford Jr., Buford, Louis, Jeraldine,
9033-W-l
Mathis, Wilford, H. (Bertha Mae) Wilford, Jr., Buforod, Jeraldine. Belle Ave., 9027-W-l
Matocha, Theresa, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame Hospital, 304 N. Fulton, 305
Matthys, Alma, clerical, County Tax Co., Assessors, 417 Alabama, 412-W
Matthys, Herbert A. (Elisie) Ronnie, Donnie, Johnnie, Herbert, Jr., mgr., Butler-Grimes, 500 Speed St., 457-W
Matthys, Lothar (Ruth) Charles Otto, farmer, 1051/2 W. Burleson, 185
Matthys, Otto, retired farmer, 105% W. Burleson, 185 Matula, Chester J., car washer, Walker-Heil, 205 Third St.
Matula, Eugene G. (Helen) farming and oil field, Superior Drilling and
self., 800 1/2 Olive, 972-J
Matula, E. R. (Mildred) Aleen, Dorothy Jean, Wynelle, county employee, 620 N. Fulton
Matula, Ida Mae, clerk, bus station, 205 Third St.
May, Mrs. Elizabeth M., retired, 601 Burleson, 546
Mayden, Mrs. Nelma, seamstress, Dahlgreen St.
Mays, Mrs. Annie L., Carol, seamstress, 421 Resident, 621
Mazek, Bill J. (Hilda) Marlene, barber and salesman for Reserve Life
Ins. Co., 606 Center, 515-W
Mazel, Frank J. (Hilda), nightwatchman, Shaw & Estes, Ahldag Ave.,
9038-J-l
McArthur, Louis H. (Dorothy), student, 222 E. Burleson, 395-W
McCain, Pearl, rent property, 501 Alabama, 181
McCann, Dr. O. T., dentist office, 113 N. Polk
McCann, Dr. O. T. (Bessie), dentist, 632 E Milam, 1090-W
McCoy, John, 312 W. Sheppard
McCoy, Johnnie Mae, Miss, school, Sheppard McCroskey, Mrs. Betty M., Betty Jane, 106 1/2 S. Polk, 1164-J
McCulloch, Robert A. (Roberter) Robert, engineer, Schlumberger, 819
Texas St., 565-W
McDaniel, Miss Bernardine, stenographer, Rugeley-Blasingame, 417 N.
Houston
McElroy, Chas. P. (Hessie) Dee Russel, General Ins., 1301 N. Rusk,
649
McElroy, Insurance Agency, 210 E. Milam St., 13
McGlothin, F. D. (Hattie), Buick Dealer, Half Moon Lake Rd., 49
McGlothin, F. D., garage, Buick Dealer, 212 N. Richmond Rd., 49
McGuire, Mrs. Mary J., retired, 601 Burleson, 546
McNeely, Harold, salesman, Cunningham Gulf Station, 615 Abell, 24
Mclntyre, Henry C. (Julia), janitor, Courthouse, 121 N. Rusk, 793-W
McKee, Otto (Lillian) State Highway Dept., 121 N. Rusk, 269
McKinley, Lena, cook, 313 S. East St. McKnight, Mrs. John, 537 E. Milam
McLanahan, John (Mary) Catherine, retired, 809 David St.
McLane, Rev. C. Rogers (Barbara), Presbyterian Minister, 509 E.Alabama
McLean, Blake C. (Myrl) Barbara, Sheron, Joy, radio opr., County, 402
Speed St., 457-J
McLeod, Merdock M. (Frona) Santa Fe RR. Agt., 1000 Ave. C, 635
McMicken, J. W., 9029-J-3
McTaggart, Mrs. Mary S., 400 Ave. C, 236
Meek, O. D. (Mary Ethel) Ted, Donald, Marion, crew foreman, Houston
Pipeline Co., 1135 College, 975-W
Mejorado, Lucio, H. (Teresa) Aleferdo, Abraham, Alonzo, Lidia,Teresa Marie, Esmeralda, Lucio, Jr., 1000 Wells
Melton, Melvin A. (Allie) 220 S. Rusk, 582-W
Melton, O. V. (Lena) tinner, 1814 W. Dalhgreen, 988
Melton, Sheet & Metal Works, 1812 W. Dahlgren, 9S
Melton, Vernon A. (Ora Mae) dairy farmer & florist, 9041-J-l and 455
Mensing, Leah, Mrs., 801 Speed St., 597
Merrifield, R. A. (Margaret) R. A., Jr., pet. transport & cattleman, 812
Walnut, 392
Merrifield, R. A petroleum transport,610 E. Milam, 43
Merritt, Linton, J., pipe liner, Dewey Miller, Celia, 301 W. Burleson,
9525
Merriwether, Will, 9058-J-4
Metcalf, Earl W., Sr. (Eula) W. Jr., Jimmy Neal, electrician, HL&P
Co., 724 N Richmond, 349-W
Metcalf, Lewis Mrs, housewife, 200 W. 3rd., 129
Metke, Vlasta, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame, 422 N. Houston
Meyer, Clay J. H. (Vivian) Martha Lynn, rancher-farmer, 803 Speed
St., 739
Mican, Martha M. M., nurse, Outlar-Blair, 501 Resident, 159
Michulca, George A (Pauline) George Arnold, Jimmy, 218 S. Polk,, 780-R
Michulka, Louis (Ann) Louis, Jr., Charles, Thomas, merchant, 520 Speed St., 141
Mikel, Joe P. (Rosalie) Delores, Jeanette, mechanic, Walker-Heil
Motors, 400 Ogden
Sickles, Henritta, Joe, domestic, Thos. Abell, 311 W. Sheppard
Mikus, Robert (Stella), office mgr., Schlumberger, 509 Texas St., 794-J
Middleton, Mrs. Alice R., retired, 112 S. Polk, 414
Milam Barber Shop, 202 1/2 W. Milam
Milam Cafe, 501 E. Milam, 5922 am Cafe, 424 W. Milam
Milam Food Shop, 521 W. Milam, 101
Milberger, Julie, Mrs. Mack, Bennie, Tim, 1019 N. Richmond Rd., 145
Milberger, Ruth, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame, 304 N. Fulton St., 305
Miles, Albert B. (Nellie) Kelly, Lennie, Taft truck driver, L. A. Norris
Truck Line, 212 Belle Ave.
Miller, Bill H. (Dorice) Sherill, Randy, ditch machine opr,, Dewey,
Miller, 2312 Walnut Miller, Dewey (Bernice) Reta, Kennard, pipe line contractor, 311 Belle
Ave., 9033-J-4
Miller, Edwin (Leona) Albert, Lois Marie, Edwin, Jr., carpenter, J. C.
Lyons, 219 Cloud
Miller, Leo, (Norma) Shirley, station opr., Houston Oil Co., 1827 W.
Dahlgren
Miller, Levi (Jeraldean) Eugene, laborer, 311 S. East St.
Miller, Walter E. (Janie) Dorothy, Gail, truck driver, 123 W. Mulberry
Ave.
Mills, Edgar (Mary), Houston Hide, W. Milam
Mills, Fred F. (Odessa) Frankie Jean, Shirley Rose, Texaco retailer,
209 Armstrong, 338-W
Mills Service Station, 400 N. Richmond Rd,, 662
Milton, Magie, 817 W. Milam
Mingus, Robert H., clerk, Milam Cafe, 105 1/2 W. Burleson, 185
Miska, Emil F., clerk, City Food Mkt., 216 S. Houston, 493-J
Miska, Henry R., clerk, 216 S. Houston, 493-J
Miska, Joe S., Jr. (Molly) Raymond, Jonnie Mae, Tracy Ann, Larry,
grocery store, 415 Texas St., 723-J
Moers A. P., Jr., P. O. clerk, 9055-W-3
Moers, William A. (Annie), retired, 517 N Rusk, 778
Moffett, Joe, engineer, Schlumberger, 505 Texas St., 781
Molina, Louisa, Manuel, Martha, Isabella, Francis, Carlos, Minerva, 302 Washington
Molla, Helen F., nurse, Caney Valley Hospital, 301 E. Hospital
Molla, John, Porter, Jetts Humble Station, 301 E. Emily Ave.
Molla, Phillip F., housewife, 301 E. Emily Ave.
Moore, James L. (Fay) Bob, bookkeeper, Heyne & Sorrel, 508 E.Alabama
Moore, John R. (Ruth), filling station opr., 417 Burleson, 752
Moore, Maggie F., 116 E. Alabama St., 99 Moore, Roxy, retired, 417 Burleson, 752
Moore, Willie P., Mrs., deputy Tax Collector, 501 Walnut, 574 Monk, W. D., construction work, 416 W. Burleson 1076-W
Montalyo, Juan (Rafila) Boniffico, Domingo, Gregorio, Maguerita Paula, Juan, laborer, 1020 Maple
Morrison (Yvonne) maintenance man, Houston Light & Power Co., 511
Davis, 412-J
Moses, Lincoln, 665 E. Milam
Moses, Rosa Mrs., housewife, 217 Third St., 237
Moses, Wright (Adell) Bob Scott, Vivian, laborer, 665 E. Milam
Moss, Enos Elaine, lab technician, Caney Valley Hospital, 501 N. Resi
dent, 159
Mothus Zion Church, 420 E. Milam
Merrell, Lena, 704 Rusk St. Miller, Mrs. Leona D., Wharton Ind. School Dist , school teacher, 70
N. Rusk, 225
Mills, W. T. (Minnie Ola) Thomas Alan, Jean Ann, driller, Superior
125 E. Caney, 174
Mitchell, Jack (Adlena) Ivory Lee, filling station helper, Bill Nelson 100 Blk. Correll
Moore, Edgar L. (Faye W.), beer distributor, 701 Walnut, 687
Moore, F. I. (Laura) Jack, owner & opr. Wharton Tractor Co., 613 M
Fulton, 570
Moore's Humble Service Station, 120 S. Richmond, 544
Moore Ins. Agency In. & Real Estate, 1009 N. Richmond Rd.,
Moore, Irving Jr., County Judge, Wharton County, 613 N. Fulton,
Moore, Mrs. Maggie W., housewife, 508 N Richmond Rd., 75
Moore, Mrs. Willie P., deputy Tax Collector, Wharton County, 501 Walnut St., 574
Morgan, F. T. (Sybil) Sybil Louise, Mary Kathryn, car salesman, 509
Ave. A� 972-W
Morgan, Ruth, retired, 521 W. Caney, 583-J
Morris, Thos G. (Elma) Margaret, Patricia, Thomas Jr., Mary Elizabeth, Dist. Supt. Houston Pipe Line Co., Park Place Addin.. Cir ole Drive, 426-J
Morrow, Will (Stacy) laborer, R .B. Butler, Inc.. 605 E. Milam
Moses, George, school student, 100 Blk. Correll Ave.
Muegge, Ida Belle, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame Hospital, 304 N. Fulton 305
Mullino, Andrew J. (Lillian) James, salesman, Smith Bros. 805 Davis
Mullin, Cornelia, cafe opr., 200 Blk. Moutray Ave., 1089-W
Munguia, Arthur (Lela) Arthur, Jr., Rudy, Anita. Richard, laborer, Tex. Gulf Sul. 114 Alabama Rd.
Munsch, Emanuel J., gas & oil warehouseman, Conoco, 212 Cloud, 898-W
Munsch, Mrs. Fannie, housewife, 212 Cloud, 898-W
Munsch, Leroy O. (Elsie) Toby, salesman, Conoco, 404 Koehl St.. 723-W
Munson, M. S. Atty. at law, 102 1/2 W. Milam, 726
Munson, M. Steve (Estelle) Burnaby, lawyer, Half Moon Lake Rd.
Munzia, Ostoja (Mary), retired farmer, Boling Highway
(Murphy, George (Mabel) truck driver, Charlie Jopling. 100 Blk. Corrella
Murphy, Hattie, W. Burleson
Murphy, John (Gertrude), laborer, Willie Hodges, 647 E. Milam, 962-W
Murphy, J. T., farm implements, 112 E. Milam, 135 Murphy, J. T 101 S. Fulton, 135
Murphy, J. T., owner, J. T Murphy Co, 117 E. Caney. 186
Murphy, J. T. Appliance, 105 S. Fulton, 25
Murray, Jack (Mary) Jack, Jr., collector, Wharton Ind. School Dist.509 Walnut, 501
Myers, Elbert J. (Viola) Doris Jean, Alvin, teacher, high school, 210 Gallahar, 430
Mynar, Emil (Mary) Arnold, Estella, 613 W. Milam, 1097-J
Naiser, Louis B. (Martha) Lou Ann, Jimmie Sammie, 9069-J-4
Napoleon, Frank (Rescie) Francis, electrician, Carson Electric Co., 521 W. Caney, 583-J
Nash, Clarence (Lucille) Gene, mgr., Wharton Dist, Houston Light &
Power Co., 117 First St., 774
Navarro, Gregory (Tommie) Raymond, Lupe, Johnnie, Susie, Joe, [borer, 205 Oak
Navratil, Antone, shoemaker, 314 E. Alabama Navratil Shoe Shop, 411 E. Milam
Neal, T. M. Dr. (Mae), physician, 225 N. Richmond, 143 Neal, Dr. T. M, office, 203 1/2 W Milam, 74
Neater's Cafe, 107 N. Polk
Needham, W. F., 113 W. Caney, 238
Neeley. Anna Mrs., housewife, 1209 N. Richmond Rd., 534-J
Neeley, Earnest M., Asst. mgr., Houston Nat. Gas Co., 1209 N. Richmond Rd., 534-J
Nelson, A. C. 9058-J-2
Nelson, Mrs. Burtner, Alma, Alfred, Fritz, Opal, Al., Sheppard
Nelson, Jane, domestic, 636 E. Milam
Nelson Mrs. Vivyen, Janet, merchant, 212 W. Alabama, 287
Nelson, W. A. service station, 220 S. Richmond, 9520
Nelson, W. A. (Dorothy) Dorothy Jean, service station opr., 222 S.Richmond, 9520
Newell, Jeff, laborer, Wharton Spectator, 533 E. Milam
New Hope Baptist Church, 705 W. Caney
Newlin, Adolph (Eugenia) Kay Jean, James Mearl, pipe line worker,
Magnolia Pet., 420 Colorado, 393-M
Newlin, Mrs. A. J. nurse, Outlar-Blair, 412 N. Fulton
Newlin, A. J. (Katherine), electrician, H.L. & P., 412 N. Fulton
Newlin, Arthur W. (Arnita) Margaret Ellen, Marie Anne, Arthur Jr.,
John Ross, Diane, refrigerator mechanic, Murphy Refrig. Co.,
Ahldag Ave., 9038-W-3
New Raven Cafe, 118 South Ford
Nichols, Eugene E. (Buelah) mrg. Grapette Bottling Co., 509 E. Caney
Nicholson, James E. (Margaret) Janet, mechanic, Schlumberger Oil Well Surveying Co., 417 E. Wayside Ave., 9027-J-3
Nickols, Willie Mae, maid, Rugeley-Blasingame, 100 Blk,. Moutray Ave.
Nickolye, Stephen M. (Joyce Thelma) Donnie, Billie Ray, Ronnie, Harley, 217 Cloud
Niemeyer, Charlie, employed by Arthur Lapp, N. Rusk St.
Noble, J. D. (Edna Ray), S. P. RR. Co., 525 Colorado, 552
Noles, R. L (Willie Lee) house mover, 423 1/2 E. Milam, 7
Norris, Cornelious, 802 W. Burleson
Norris, Ned (Ruby) Clyde, Ann, hauling, 1C0 Blk. Elm St.
Northington, Mrs. Will, Clements, business woman, 808 Walnut, 445-W
Northington, Harold M. (Nina Lee) Harold Jr., 501 N. Rusk, 517
Novak, Albert A. (Marion), salesman American Natl. Ins. Co., 1800
N. Richmond Rd.. 248-J
Novik, Nick (Katie) laborer, Wharton Oil Mill, 307 S. East Ave.
Novasad, Henry Dr. (Mary), dentist, 500 N. Richmond Rd, 733-J
Null, J. T. (Mary), retired, 736 N. Richmond Nymar, Emil, cafe, 231 W. Alabama St.
O. A.'s Paint and Body Shop, 1010 Richmond Rd.
Obenhaus, L. D. (Mary Sylvia), farmer, 607 W. Caney, 542-M
Odiorne, Paul K. (Ruth) Kenneth, Ellen Frances 106 1/2 S. Houston
Olbera, Lorenzo (Josephine), laborer, Tex. Gulf Sul., 200 Blk.
Lincoln Ave.
Olmstead, Harold F. (Sophia) Harold, Frances, Alma Lois, shoe salesman, Schwartz, 624 Bell
Ondrias, Ernest A. 9042-J-4
Ondrias, James J. (Helen) James Charles, Laverne, clerk, Anton Duyka,
419 E. Milam, 969-J
Orsak, Anton R. (Annie) Leonard, Eugene, Joyce Mary, carpenter,Helms Lumber Co., 1110 N. Sunset
Orsak Miss Elizabeth, clerk, Hollywood Shop, 302 W. Burleson, apt. 10
Orsak, Miss Martha, bookkeeper, Butler-Grimes Co., 302 W. Burleson
Orsak, Philip F. (Anna) Clara, Irene, carpenter, Legler Bros., 408 E.
Ortiz, Alfred (Kelly), laborer, 202 Kearney
Ortiz, Manuel, Theodore, David, Modesto, Richard, 656 E. Caney
Oshman, Ben, mgr., Southwestern Grocry, 212 N. Resident, 256
Oshman Brothers Dry Goods, 221 W. Milam
Oshman Dry Goods Co., 200 W. Milam, 79 '
Oshman, Herman, merchant, Oshman Dry Good Store, 707 N. Fulton,
459
Oshman, Jack (Gertrude) Raymond Michel, Oshman Dry Goods, 305
N. Richmond Rd., 201
Otis, Charles, P. L. Marquess Co. & student at Jr. College, 113 N. Fulton, 487
Otto, Clifton, clerk, Sol's, 613 N. Fulton, 570
Outlar-Blair Clinic, 210 N. Houston, 244
Outlar Drug Co., 100 S. Houston, 21
Outlar, Mrs. L. B., 515 N. Richmond Rd., 72
Outlar, L B. Phy. (Nan), Bolton, Jr� 401 Lucky Lane, 375
Owens, Campbell (Alice) Ruth laborer, 616 W. Caney, 9045-W-2
Owen, Edwin C. 9068-W-2
Owens, Mrs. Lola, Nelta, Boots, N. Rush
Owens, Wiley M. (Lillian), Ahldag Ave., 9034-W-2
Owens, Wiley Wilson (Evelyn) Wiley Jr., dragline opr., Brown & Root,
Ahldag Ave., 9034-W-2
Padia, Pete (Josephine) Raymond, Larry, Susie, Pete, Jr., Tom, Jane,
laborer, 310 Washington
Page, Ada, cook, Louie Macha, 100 Blk. Moutray Ave.
Pair, William L., salesman, R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., Foote St.
Parish, Marie, waitress, Shamrock Club, 511 W. Caney
Parker, H. F. 9056-W-l
Parker, Lucille, 605 W. Caney
Parker, Ruby Mrs., Bobby, Janie, waitress, 209 Dennis St, 164-W
Parry, Louise Miss, teacher, WCJC, 312 N. Richmond Rd., 405 or 251-W
Parsons, B. L. (Pauline) B. L., Jr., 122 Walnut, 683-W
Parsons, Wy Brant (Willie Mae) laborer, 703 Harris
Pasak, Willie F. (Josie) Joe Ann, Joyce, truck driver. Pioneer Flour
Mills, 1806 N. Fulton
Pastime Club, 116 S. Houston
Patton, Joe D. 9079-J-2
Patton, Raymond S. (Ruth) Sammye, jeweler, E. H. Boyd N. Rusk St., 839-J
Patty, Plaz (Idena) Spanish Camp Rd.
Pauler, August A. (Albina) Edwin, clerk, Wharton Hdwe. Co., 412 Ave. C, 763
Pavlicek, Feliz (Helen), carpenter, Jerry Sabrusula, 205 Third St.
Pavlu, W. J. (Alice May) Jimmy Lloyd, drilling & blasting foreman,
Texas Gulf Sul. Co., Half Moon Lake Rd., 529-J
Payne, Mrs. Martha, landlord, 421 Colorado
Pearl Leeds Flowers, 413 N. Fulton, 163
Pena, Casimiro (Felice) Suelema, Angel, laborer, Texas Gulf Sul., 200
Blk. Lincoln Ave.
Pena, Lee (Cecilia) Antonio, Felipe, Isabelle, Theodora, Jesse, Lucy,Virginia, Jole, W. Elm
Pena, Santos (Esparinza) Lupe, Rosa, Santos, Jr., Sisto, laborer, 314 S. Moutray
Pendergrass, J. J. Mrs., housewife, 101 Kelly, 795
People's Cotton Oil Mill, N. Sunset St., 84
Perales, Domingo (Anita) laborer, 203 N. Houston
Perez, Thomas (Mary) Antone, Pete, Viviano, Rosita, Angelita, Jesse,
laborer. Santa Fe RR., 903 Alabama Rd.
Perez, Henry C. (Josie) Lupe, Enrigue, yardman, 813 W. Milam
Perez, Pete (Mary) Fredrick, painter, 603 E. Milam
Perez, Tommie (Victoria) mechanic, J. T. Murphy, 108 Alabama Rd.
Perkins, Rosie Lee domestic, Booker Lewis, Rinzo, 821 W. Milam
Perkins, Sam (Mamie Lue) Sam, Jr., truck driver, Dr. Pepper Co., 209
Kearny Perry, Kelly, Mathews, W. Burleson
Pesek, Frank J. (Agnes) Edward, mgr., Wharton Lumber Co. 421 Abell, 652
Peter, Victor A. (Millie), mgr., Fanners Coop., Hungerford 623 N,
Rusk, 863-W
Petitt, Frances, Ira Lee, Wilma Jean, Roy Smoot, Anna, Harrison,Nesie Lee, Vivian Marie, 209 Oak
Petrash, Julius (Mildred) Dannie Ray, dairy worker, Borden's, 404 W
Burleson
Petter, Emil, store mgr., Coop, Hungerford, 613 W. Milam
Pettijohn, Dyer, W. (Beth) Ada Beth, William R., pipeliner Texas Gulf Sul. 609 Abell, 676
Petty, Lee. Jr. (Frances), engineer, Schlumberger, 605 W. Caney 1096-W
Phenix Dairy, 429 Sorrel St., 777
Phillips, C. A., oil worker, 301 W. Burleson, 9525
Phillips, Nora, domestic, 701 W. Caney
Pierce, Boone Funeral Home, 521 E. Milam, 9530 public phone
Pierce, O. A. (Metta), Hydro Gas Co., 318 Fulton, 113
Pierse, Bayron Guy (Ethel Mae) Robert V., Frank Edward, Stanolin
Oil Co., 318 E. Alabama, 168
Pietsch, L. L. (Mary), Dahlgren St., taxicab driver
Pietsch, O. R. (Emma) O. R., Jr, Herbert, Jeraline, Emalie, Dahlgren St.
Pilcek's Drive Inn, 2002 N. Richmond, 9015-W-4
Pilcik Ignac R. (Agnes), merchant, 2002 N. Richmond, 9015-W-4
Pilcik, Eddie J. (Annie) Eddie, TGS, 1125 College, 285-J
Pines, Thelma, domestic, 806 W. Burleson
Pinkney, Guy, cook, community center, 124 So. Ford
Pioneer Flour Mills, 624 W. Milam, 42
Pitman, Mary Ella, housewife, 615 Abell, 24
Plant, Juanita L., nurse, Outlar-Blair, 501 N. Resident, 159
Plant, S. M. (Bertha) Kenneth Ray, Clifton Lewis, painter, 1818 W. Dahlgren
Plaza Theatre, 110 S. Houston, 592
Polasek, Ed. A. (Mary) Daniel, Franklin, Alice, furniture store, 209 Alabama
Polasek, Theo O. (Agnes) Theo, Jr., Johnnie, Agnes Marie, Joe Allen, mechanic, 1017 N. Rusk, 215-J
Pollock, Miss Carl, beauty opr., 415 1/2 Ave. A., 208
Ponder, Robert C. (Annie) Lou Anne, Mildred, Joe Helen, oil field, Superior, Ahldag Ave., 9045-W-3
Pool, Benjamin F. (Cliff), constable, city, 412 Davis, 549
Pool, Charles (Annie Lois) Plaza Theatre 412 Davis, 549
Porrez, Albert (Isabel) Steve Charles, laborer, Texas Gulf Sul. Co., 330 W. Sheppard
Porter,Weldon L. (Jean) Janice, Petroleum Engineer, Pierce Estate, 803-J-l, El Campo
Post Office, 115 E. Milam St., 291
Powers, Dixon D. (Mary) Sherry, salesman, Baried Corp., 404 N. Hous-
ton, 154
Prasifka, Miss Jennie, rooming house, 301 N. Resident, 987-J
Prasifka, J. W. (Carrie), farming 520 N. Resident, 571
Prasifka, Reyburn J. (Lorna) Joe Terry, farmer, 108 S. Rusk, 790-J
Presbyterian Church, 211 N. Fulton
Pratt, Augusta, E. Elm Prihoda Service Station, 1820 N. Richmond, 9015-W-2
Ptacek, Miss Mary, car waitress, 22 S. Polk, 624-M Pulido, Joe (Elbira) Josephine, Daniel, Gusto, Elidia laborer, TGS, 205: S. East St.
Purcell's Firestone Tires & Accessories 306 W. Milam, 200
Purcell, Harrell N. (Katijo) Adonia Jane, William Jack, merchant, 120 N. Fulton, 675-J
Purcell Rev. Wm. N. (Mattie Lee), Firestone Dealer, 1409 N Fulton 667-W
Purkins, Robert (Irene), oil field, Sheppard Queen Theatre, 300 W. Milam, 312
Quinan, Green (Ida), grocery, 506 E. Milam
Quinan Grocery, 5C6 E. Milam
Quintanilla, Aruncun (Lena) Mary, Jr., Frank, laborer, 509 E. Milam
Quintanilla, Matias (Lucy) Virginia Nicholas, Betram, laborer, Tillson
Const., Houston 509 E. Milam, 593-W
Rabke LaNell, teacher, 415 1/2 N. Rusk
Rabke, Elois, teacher, 415 1/2 N. Rusk
Rachunek, Frank P. (Dorothy), carpenter, 109 W. Wayside, 9052-W-2
Rachunek, Miss Mary, beauty operator, 412 B. Colorado, 779-J
Ragen, James L. (Dora) Lana Faye, Termite Control 312 Belle Ave.,
9033-J-l
Ragen's Termite Control 312 Belle Ave., 9033-J-l
Railway Express Agency, 201 N. Sunset, 221
Rainwater, Howard B. (Velma) Edwin, Tommie, Mgr, Duke & Ayre:,
809 Speed 970-W
Ramirez, Juan (Mary) laborer, 429 S. Sunset Ramey, Edna L., sales lady, Bernstein's, 609 Abell, 676
Ramirez, Juan C. (Maria) Severa, Eusebia, Dominga, boat worker,1000 Wells
Ramirez, Martin P. (Petra) Julia, Angelita, Lupe, Martin, Jr. Joe,laborer, 316 Moutray
Ramirez, Willie (Juanita) Willie, Jr., Joel, Liby, Dely, Ruben, Joe,trucker, 326 W. Sheppard
Ramos, Victor (Augustina) Carmen, Felipe, Olivia, Elida, Jose, David,
laborer, 320 S. Lincoln Ave.
Ramsey, Cecil (Dorothy), auto salesman, 417 Colorado, 564-J
Ramsey, Paul W. (Lucile) Carolyn Sue, Elizabeth Marie, Cynthia,refrigeration, J. T. Murphy, 612 Resident
Ramsower Blacksmith Shop, 115 W. Caney Ramsower, H. M , Lennie Eakin, 210 E Alabama, 420
Ramsower, Read R. (Larine) Mary Virginia, Genelle, Read, Jr., Lodell,
Willdale, mechanic, 210 Alabama, 420
Ratcliff Israel, (Ida Mae), carpenter, 311 S. Moutray Ray, Edna, domestic, Joe Nathan, 618 Milam
Ray, Mollie, Fannie, Minnie, Alice, Green Douglas, 500 Milam
Ray's Radio Service, 423 E. Milam, 720 R B. Dept. Store Hungerford, 9069-W-l
Rector, Gordon J. (Lavania) Nan Elizabeth, James Reid, plumber,1016 N. Rush St., 215-W
Red Cross Office, 106 E. Burleson, 218
Redden, Mrs. Lucille M., 605 W. Burleson, 318-W
Reding, John A. (Esther) John Thomas, Rosalyn, mgr., Alamo Lumber
Co., 600 Speed St., 472-J
Redwine, Tommie (Willie) Loretta, 200 Blk. Moutray Ave.
Reed, Mrs. Kate, housewife, 410 N. Fulton Reeves, Miss Flora, County Librarian, 412-A N. Fulton, 365
Reggie's Service Station, 600 N. Burleson, 211 Rehak, Walter S., (Virginia) Linda Kay, painter, Texas Gulf Sul.,
413 N. Rusk
Reid, Mrs. N. P., house wife, 108 W. Alabama, 314
Reitz, Miss Tillie, receptionist, Dr T. M. Neal,, 415 Abell, 685-W
Reue, Melvin W (Agnes) Merle, Wayne, brakeman, T & N O RR.. 1113
College, 587-W.
Reyna, Francisco (Marie), laborer, Tex. Gulf Sul., Co., W. Burleson
Rhem, Emmet, (Willie Mae) Lela Mae, Betty Jean, Grace Lee, student
WCJC, 807 W. Milam, 792-J
Rhone, Joann, Milam St.
Ribnick, David (Rosalie) Stevie, salesman, Dan Gordon's, 512 Colorado,
679-J
Richards, Joe E. (Patsy) Sherilyn Jo, Dry Cleaning &
Pressing, 220 S. Polk, 780-J
Richardson's Army Store, merchant, 117 So. Fulton St. 73
Richardson, Clay (Barbara) Sulphur Co., 500 N. Richmond Rd.
Richardson, R. C. (Dorothy) oil field worker, Brewster & Barton,301 W. Burleson, 9525
Richardson, Sol (Vernita Mae) merchant, 104 Kelly, 442
Richie, George A. (Violet), retired, 1110 N. Richmond Rd., 60
Rieger, Charles D. (Willie Mae) Bubby Dean, Butane Gas driver, 528
N. Caney Dr.
Rieger, Charles A., retired farmer, 308 E. Emily
Rieger, Lee R., Jeanette, farmer, N. Rusk St., 893-W
Rieger, Tom F. (Willie Mae) Leroy, ThomasLynn, farmer, 1804 W. Ahldag
Rimmer, J. T. (Maggie) Wayne, welder, 308 Cloud, 91 Rinehart, Pete (Rae), U. S. Postoffice clerk, 523 Resident, 505
Rio Barber Shop, 313 W. Milam Rio Theatre, 311 1/2 W. Milam, 444
Ripper, George (Mae Forest), farming, 305 N. Richmond, 121-J
Risinger, T. J., May Ella, Tommy, teacher Jr. College, 612 N. Rusk
Ritt Netti, Elom, W. Milam
Riverside Hotel, 212 W. Burleson, 133
Bob Hamilton Garage, 110 E. Alabama, 543
Roberts, Alonia, cook, Louie's, 321 Moutray
Roberts. Boone C, Jr. (Eleanor) Carol, vice-president, Wharton Bank & Trust Co., 419 Pecan, 522
Roberts, B. C, Sr. (Gypsey Aleen) president, Wharton Bank & Trust Co., 124 Linn, 195
Roberts, Elizabeth, cook, Mrs. Leroux, 512 E. Milam
Roberts, Lloyd (Juanita) RaeChell, LaRelle, embalmer, Wharton Funeral Home, 418 N. Fulton, 456
Roberts, Pernella, 100 Blk. Moutray,
Roberts, Roy (Kahlan) Billy, Eugene, Roy, Kent, butcher, 124 E. Ala- bama St., 721-W
Robertson, Geoorge S. (Connnie) George S., Jr., Billie, barber, 206 Linn, 470
Robinson, Manis (Ann), mgr., Obenhaus, Thrift Store, 116 N. Rusk,
Robinson, Willie, Alpard's Cash, 113 N. Rusk
Robison, Homer, ST., (Velma) Norman, Homer, Jr., truck driver, John
Martin, 107 Oak St.
Robison, Wendell H. (Ohler), mgr., Jim Locke Co., 217 2nd St., 351
Robinson, Obed, E. (Geneve) Jack, Eugene, Carolyn Ann, Station opr.,
613 Resident, 481-W
Robinson & Heider Gulf Station, Richmond Rd., 998 Rockwood, Robert O. (Lucile) Postmaster, 312 Ave. A, 589
Rodgers, Howard (Bertella) cement finisher, R. B. Butler Const. Co.,
311 W. Sheppard
Rodik, Mrs. Mattie, 114 1/2 S. Houston
Rodriquez, Frank (Eva) Jessie, Joe, Constance, Eva, Lupe, laborer,310 S. Lincoln
Rodriquez, Thomas A. (Adela) Carmen, Leona, Augustine, Denel, Maria,
laborer, Santa Fe RR., 905 Alabama Rd.
Roebuck, Ed (Edna) Betsy, Linda, 720 N. Richmond, 895-W
Rogers, Mrs. A. R., housewife, 222 S. Polk, 624-W
Rogers Katherine, Nellie Thomas, 223 S. Ford
Rooker, Mrs. Lillie B., confectionary, 501 A E. Caney
Rooker, Marion, Juke Box Opr., Ray Roeoker, 425 N. Fulton, 34
Roome, Harolddean R., nurse, Caney Valley Hospital, 501 N. Resident,
159
Rosenbaum, H. F. (Hilda), Yvonne, clerk, Stallings', 606 Texas St.,965-W
Rose Gurr, Georgia, Zella Mae, Sarah Green, cook, N. C. Boles, 115
Hughes
Rosier, Wayne C, skill laborer, L. B. Butler Const. Co., 707 N. Fulton,
459
Ross, Grant (Ruth) Robert, lineman helper, Houston Lighting & Power
Co 900 E. Alabama, 515-J
Rocs, Renna, 101 Kelly St., 795
Roten, John (Ann), merchant, 520 Ave. A., 166
Roten, John Genl. Mdse., 307 W. Milam, 677
Roten, Robert L. (Allie) carpenter & painter, 420 Colorado, 1190-J
Rowan, S. F. Mrs., Deputy Dist. Clerk, Wharton County, 1401 N. Richmond, 460-J
Rowe, Russell W. (Billie Bert) Lou Claire, Bonnie Beth, confectionary,
712 Speed St., 239
Rowe, Mrs. S. P., housewife, 425, N, Fulton, 34
Royster, William (Mattie) laborer, 100 Blk. Correll Ave.
Rothenberg, Irving (Beatrice) merchant, 520 Rusk, 523
Robledo, Pete (Mary) Lupe, Reyes, Johnnie, laborer, S. Rusk
Ruden, H. R., Jr. 9079-J-3
Rudik, Miss Helen Marie, opr., Southwestern Bell Tele. Co., 112 St
Polk, 377-J
Rudik, Miss Olga, bookkeeper, Wharton Bank & Trust Co., 112 S.
Polk, 377-J
Ruehs, Miss Anna, nurse, 502 E. Alabama, 427
Rugeley-Blasingame Clinic & Hospital, 105 Hawes, St, 300
Rugeley, Chester "Ham" (Margaret) Hamlin, Jr., William, Malcolm, Linda, business mrg., Rugeley-Blasingame, 504 N. Houston, 787
Rugeley's Drug Store, 114 W. Milam, 642
Rugeley, Dr. Frank R. (Lola), Frances, Betty Flo, Dudley, Bobby, 415 Ave. A., 595
Rugeley, Robert A. (Elizabeth) Norton, Drug Store, 1419 N. Richmond
Runnels, Mildred, Julius, Idezla, cook, Leon Abovitz, W. Milam
Rush, Amos M. (Emmie) Mildred plumber, 524 N. Fulton, 95
Russell, Verda Mae, domestic, 715 Harris St.
Rust, Geoorge Q. (Wilma) Thomas, real estate, 612 Walnut, 329
Rust Maggie, Mrs., 101 S. Resident St., 46
Rust, Lloyd G., Jr., 113 S. Resident, 745
Rust, Lloyd G., Jr., Atty., Office, 210 1/2 W. Milam, 980
Rust, Marguerite, 101 S. Resident St., 46
Rust, L. G. (Breedlove), farmer, 113 S. Resident St., 745
Sabrsula, J, W. (Betty) Willie, Lillie, Bemice, carpenter, Will Harrison
Saddler, Rev. A.F.D. minister, AME Methodist Church, 113 E. Ave.
963-W
Sagala Frank (Betty) Darell, cook, The Chicken Shack, 907 E. Caney
Ave., 247-W
Salina, Poncho (Guana) Pedro, Jose, Felis, dishwasher. Johnnie's Cafe,
309 S. Ford
Sam Luisto Cafe, 622 W. Milam
Samara, Ramon (Louise) Isabel, Gregory, Lupie, Johnny, Mary Louise, Armenda, 635 E. Milam
Samohyl, Frank J., 9047-W-2
Samohyl, Sam (Ethel) Sammy, city employee, 101 W. Burleson, 44
Sanchez, Arnulfo, (Angelita) Marie, Sam, Joe, laborer, 304 Lincoln
Sanders, Calvin, laborer S. Rusk
Sansings Cash Store, 320 E. Milam, 977
Sansing, Charles A. (Wilma) Susan, Grocery Store, 820 Koehl, 638-J
Santa Fe Depot, 900 N. Fulton, 540
Santos, Joe L. (Mary), City Secretary,515 Olive, 735
Savannah, R. L. (Bennie), teacher, 516 E. Caney
Scarlett, Edna (Lola) Edna, Jr., James B. Ervin, Ruby, Franklin,
Olivia, farmer, 808 W. Burleson
Scheel, George A. (Julia) Danny Lee, clerk, Stallings', 401 S. East Ave.
Scheel, George L. (Jane) Cynthia, teller, Wharton Bank & Trust Co.,
402 Washington
Scheflick, Miss Artrey, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame, 422 N. Houston
Scherdin, William C. (Ora Mae) Wm. Edward, Charles Henry, Laura Ellen, 129 Armstrong, 1291-J
Schlick, A. F. Hardware, 211 W. Milam, 139
Schlick, Armin F. (Ada) merchant, 421 Walnut, 262
Schindle, Bennie, (Adaline) Adaline, Schlumberger, 701V 1/2 N. Rusk
Schmidt, Miss Albertha, clerk, Security Bank & Trust, 421-B Colorado.
Schneider, Dorothy C, stenographer, Harrison & Holland, 222 E. Burle-
son, 149-W
Schnieder, Ruby M, clerical, Security Bank & Trust, 222 E. Burleson,
149-W
Schonenberg, Loraine S. nurse, Caney Valley Hospital, 501 N. Resident,' 159
Schroeder, Howard (Alicia), cafe owner, 504 W. Burleson, 307-J
Schluter, Ernest (Bertha) Ernest, Jr., Carl, radio repairman, Western
Auto, 800 Koehl St., 638-W
Schultz, Albert E. (Myrtle), 214 First St., 207-W
Schultz, Alvin L. (Myrtle) Gerry, truck driver, 411 N. Rusk
Schlutz, Delno F. (Adele) Preston Wayne, U. S. Postoffice Clerk, Lane
City Rd. 378-W
Schultz, Doris Jean, 214 W. First St., 317-W
Schultz, Fred H. (Mamie) 404 Belle Ave. Schumka (Caline), Wharton County, 1501 Sunset
Schutte, Miss Evelyn, bookkeeper, Wharton Co. School Supt., 302 W.
Burleson, Apt. 9, 974-W
Scott Drug Co., 302 W. Milam, 64
Scott, Mrs. Marvin I (Pat), merchant, 425 N. Houston, 490
Scott, Rosa, Sheppard
Scribner, J. W. (Francis) driller, Superior Drilling Co, 419 E. Milam
Sebastian, James S. (Helen) James S., Jr., George R, Martha, oil driller,
Superior, 117 N. Resident, 581
Sechick Mike, 9051-W-l
Security Bank & Trust Co., 101 E. Milam St., 88
Sedberry, Tom, (Margie), salesman, 604 W. Caney, 386
Segrest, G. W. (Zoroda), railroad agent, Southern Pacific RR Co., 208
Hawes St., 892-J
Selcer, Dick W. (Minnie) Harvey Ervin, farmer, 701 Speed St., 374-J
Sewell, Mrs. W. C, 732 N. Richmond
Sexton, Hugh (Lorena, school teacher), laundry routeman, 611 N. Richmond Rd., 222
Seydler, Gus, retired lawyer, 519 Ave. C, 494
Shamrock Club, 220 N. Sunset, 27
Shamrock Grocery, 201 E. Wayside Ave., 9051-J-3
Shannon, Carl S. (Leonora) Carl, Jr., Don Alex, Joel, agent, Magnolia
Pet. Co., 213 Second, 441
Shannon Frank A., (Marylee) Frank, Jr., publisher, Wharton Spectator,
715 N. Resident, 744
Shannon, F. W. Mrs., housewife, 719 Resident, 231
Sharman, Aaron H. (Ida) Irwin Arthur, Jerry Lynn, jeweler, 604 Abell
St., 524
Sharman's Jeweler's, 108 S. Houston, 94
Sherrill's Barber Shop, 410 W. Milam
Sherrill, Ted (Opal), welder, John Slovak, 211 Belle Ave.. 9033-W-3
Sherrill Veralie, 9044-J-4
Shook, Norris, cotton buyer, 114 1/2 S. Houston
Shoppa, Adolf, (Christine) George, Lloyd, Betty Ann, Shirley Jo, Adolf,
Jr., laborer, City of Wharton, 100 Blk. Moutray Ave.
Shorty's Cleaners, 108 N. Houston, 81
Shottwell, Willie Mrs. housewife, 609 Koehl St.
Shryer, G. Patton (Lida) Patsy, Humble Oil & Rfg. Co., Alabama Rd.,
9007
Sickich, Mike D. (Ella), maintenance, Houston Pipeline Co., 309 E.Wayside Ave., 9001-W-l
Sigler, Clara Mrs., Ahldag Ave., 9038-J-4
Sigler, Mrs. Ethel, Ahldag Ave., 9045-J-4
Sikora, Adolph S. (Genevieve) Ellen Mae, Betty Joyce, Ins. salesman,
Southwestern, 500 Ave C, 188
Silvista, Flores D. (Luella) Leostoed, Saes, Consuelo, Sarah, Leon,Ester, Dora, Domingo 429 Sunset.
Simon, J. Harry, Rev., Jewish Rabbi, (Natalie), 101 N. Resident, 85
Simmons, Elvira, housewife 102 Kearny
Simmons John B. (Mabel) Freddie, Dorothy, Lawrence, Helen, Donald,
Larry, Lillie M., Shirley Ann, farm laborer, 810 W. Burleson
Simons, Elvira, W. Burleson Sinclair, Refining Co., 401 Sunset, 695
Sinderland, Milton (Mollie) Saul, Eileen, salesman, Joe Schwartz, 624
Rusk, 994-J
Sitka, Alphonse J. (Ella) Marion, Ervin, Charles, Delores, Alphonse,
Leon Larry, painter, 601 Bell
Sivells Graves C. (Wanda), teacher, 603 N. Resident, 272
Skeen, John M. (Celeste) James, Celeste, driller, Bruster Drilling Co.,
603 W. Milam
Sklar, Richard L. (Lillie) Danny, butcher, 106 W. Alabama, 142-J
Slaughter, Miss Susan, 312 N. Richmond Rd., dietitian, Rugeley-Blasin-
game Hospital, 300 or 251-W
Slovak, John C. (Annie) Richard. Daniel, Johnnie, Bobby Joe, blacksmith, 116 W. Wayside, 9057-J-2
Smiley, James (Viney) cement finisher, 200 Blk. Moutray Ave.
Smith, Adolph (Lucille) Mark, Kirk, food store, 504 W. Burleson, 650
Smith, Amos (Marie) Amos, Jr., Lloyd, Sadie, Verna Lee, Al, Walter, '
cafe opr., W. Burleson
Smith Brothers Appliances, 310 W, Milam, 76
Smith, D. R. (Doris) Tommy, Chiropractor 612 Colorado
Smith's Food Market, 425 W. Milam, 156
Smith, Isaac, laborer, Spanish Camp Rd.
Smith, James C. (Valora), oiler, county, 219 E. Burleson
Smith, James L. (Louise), service man, Houston Natural Gas Co., 217 1/2
W. Milam, 158
Smith, John (Maria), oil field, Columbia Wel Service, 519 Colorado, 36
Smith, M. T. (Barbara Lea) Vivian, Insurance salesman, 631 E. Milam
Smith, Maynard (Rosalie) Stephen Jessel, Lester Harold, Smith Bros.
Appliance, Kinkaid Ave., 268
Smith, Tom, Cora, Joe, 118 East Ave.
Smith, Norris J. (Reba) Jerry, oil field, Columbia Well Service, 519
Cloud, 36
Smith, Travis (Bessie), Travis, Jr. store, 613 N. Rusk, 660 Smith, Willie Mas, retired, Lela Mae, 200 Blk. Lincoln
Smothers, R. E. (Elsie) Wm. Robert, instructor, WCJC, 606 Koehl St.,
565-J
Sneed, Elton (Mary Louise) Marilyn, Carol, teacher, Van Vleck, 417 1/2
Davis
Socha, Albert (Nolie) Johnnie Richardson, pipeliner, Tex. Gulf Sul..
1808 W. Ahldag
Socha, Leon J. (Agnes) Leon Marion, Juene Jaul, 423 Bolton
Solozar, E. Barber Shop, 420 W. Milam Sol's, 126 W. Milam, 23
Sonnenberg, Otto W. (Jessie) Jessie Mae, mechanic, Alfred's Garage,
1806 N. Richmond 9029-W-l
Sorrel, Frank D. (Kathren) Frank, Dick, Gordon, 104 N. Resident, 17
Sorrel & Heyne, cotton buyers 211 W. Burleson, 114
Sorrel Marcial II (Virginia) Marcial, Douglas, Frank, cotton buyer,Sorrel & Heyne, 120 N. Resident St., 284
Sorrel Sally Mrs., 104 N. Resident, 17
Soca, G. C. Barber Shop, 620 W.Milam
Southwestern Bell Telephone Company, 301 N. Fulton, 551
Southern Pacific Transport Co., 110 N. Sunset, 480
Sowell, James H. (Rose) U. S. Army, 1117 Wells
Sparks, Charlie, 9059-J-3
Speaker, Jeff H (Mattie) Alvaretta, teacher, 414 E. Alabama
Speer, Hill E. (Vela Mae) Stanley, Sherrel, 2530 N. Richmond, 9015-J-2
Spradley, Mackie, Bee, Jr. College student, 312 S. East, 697-J
Stafford, Mrs. Julia Harrison 117 N. Richmond, 146
Stafford W. M. Jr. (Helen) Maner, Jr.. Julia Sue, Ernest, rancher No.
5 Sunny Lane, 9047-J-l
Stalling's, A B., grocer, 701 N Fulton, 640
Stallings' Food Market, 219 W. Milam, 196
Stamman, Dave H. (Rosie) Leonard, Vivian, Ruthie, Daniel, butcher,
R. & H. Market 401, Davis
Stanfield Oreal, Stella, housework, Mrs. Colton, W. Burleson
Stanley, Body Works, 309 Odgen, 563
Starr, A. G. (Geraldine) oil field, Humble, 117 N, Richmond
State Department of Public Welfare, 104 E. Burleson,, 1191
Stavena, .Walter, (Nelga) Ronald, carpenter, Half Noon Lake Rd.
Stavinoha Albert B. (Annie) Brooks Albert, plant, Grapette, Ahldag Ave., 9034-W-2
Stavinoha, Fred (Rose) Virginia Maryin, Shirley, Patsy, Robert Jean, 212 Walnut
Sterling T. R. (Juanita) Ruth Ann, James, Barbara, Ass't. Mgr., Alamo Lumber Co., 821 Texas, 341
Stevens Essie, retired, 321 Moutray
Stevens, Rev. Paul M., (Norma) Paul Jr., John Charles, minister, First Baptist Church 200 N. Resident
Stewart Furniture Co., 124 S. Houston, 4
Stewart, Grover, laborer, Tilson Const. Co., 651 E. Milam
Stewart, Kenneth E. (Jimmie) Marion, Darrel, LaNell, mattress factory, Lane City Highway, No. 60
Stewart, Leslie T. (Beautric) David, Stewart Furniture Co., Highway 60
Stewart, Mattie, house wife, 1109 Alabama Rd.
Stewart Mattress Co., 205 W. Burleson, 32
Stigall Motor Co., 119 W. Burleson, 8
Stone, Sherman L. (Mae Louise) Sheridan, Anthony, Harold, well surveyor, Schlumberger, 620 Rusk, 510
Stoppenhagan, Martin C. (Bertha) Doris, Raymond, Norman, warehouseman Pioneer Flour 219 E. Burleson, 219
St. Paul's American Lutheran Church, 315 E. Ave.
Strane, Alfred, well tester, Union Oil Co., 501 E. Caney
Strickland, Carson M. (Mary) Betty, Carson, Electrical Engineer helper, Schlumberger, 512 Rusk, 345
Strickland, Obie, domestic, 801 Olive, 417
St. Thomas Episcopal Church, 510 W. Milam
Stunz, Eddie, R. (Roselie) David Richard, roughneck, Texas Gulf Sulphur Co., 110 S. East Ave., 497-W
Stunz, Service Station, 600 E Milam
Sulack, Clements, beer distr., 501 Colorado, 898-J
Sunshine Cleaners, 107 S. Fulton, 39
Superior Drilling Co., Rt. 1, 182
Suske, Sophia, 412 Olive, 668-W
Svatek, Mrs. Annie, Charlie, Frank, Adolph, Lorrain, Mary, Angeline, Benny, 615 Bell, 270-J
Svatek, Henry J. (Irene), carpenter, C. E. Joplin, Half Moon Lake Rd.
Svatek, Henrietta, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame Hospital, 304 N. Fulton,
305
Svec, Willie (Bessie) Joann, mechanic, Walters Place, 1300 N. Richm
Swank, W. L. (Lynne) Terence, Paul, mechanic, Cossey's Auto Service,
1600 N. Resident
Swearingen, Archie B. (Annie) Linnie, cattle & liquor dealer, 609 Burleson, 318-J
Sweeney, D. W. (Edna) Dan, Jr., Billie, store, 524 W. Milam, 691
Sweeney's Food Store.,522 W. Milam, 690
Sweeney, Harrison (Mandie), Murphy's Hardware Store, 200 Blk.Lincoln Ave.
Sweeney, Robert Lee, Jr., 821 W. Milam
Sykora. Albert, 106 W. Wayside T & N. O. Frieght Depot, 111 N. Sunset St., 480
T & N O. Railway Co, 110 N Sunset, 480
Talafuse, Clarence E. (Rosie) Doris Mae, oil field, W. D. Appling Drilling Co, 217 Walnut
Talafuse, William (Janie) Billye Wayne, const., Wharton County, 604
W. Burleson
Tally's Cleaners, .102 S. Houston, 116
Tally, Clifford M. (Geraldine) Shirley Ann, Marion Deane, cleaners,520 Texas St., 116
Talton, Doc (Matilda) laborer, Santa Fe RR., 903 Alamaba Rd., 658-J
Tarver, N N.
Tapley, Mrs. Margaret, John Wayne. Mary Rosena. 736 Tasks, Pauline, domestic, 309 Correll
Taylor, Joyce, 124 S. Ford Taylor, LeVoy (Clara) Shirley Ann, Dorothy, Leroy. Jr, mechanic,
Pete Holland's Garage, 807-D Burleson
Taylor, M. Lee, farm laborer, 814 W. Burleson
Taylor, Nathaniel (Ella Mae) Jeanette, 521 E. Milam, 593-J Taylor, Roy (Leslie) musician, 309 S. Ford
Taylor, T. Wayne (ViMarie)Tommy, teacher, Circle Drive, Park Place Addn., 9030-J-2
Taylor, Willie (Addie Lee), mechanic, Walker-Heil, 310 S. East Ave.,9644
Temerowski, Mrs. Billie R.. Sherrie Ann, waitress, Manhattan Cafe,123 S. Rusk, 790-W
Temple, Harry, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame, 124 S. Ford
Terry, Dora, 9060-J-1
Terry, J. N. (Emily), cleaning & pressing, 512 N. Resident, 258
Terry, W. M., telegraph opr., T & N O RR., 305 N Richmond Rd.
1369-J
Texas Employment Commission, 201 W. Burleson, 132
Texas Highway Dept., Milam at Alabama Rd. 2
The Grill. 109 S. Richmond Rd., 984
Thiele, Bertha, 22 E. Burleson, 149-W
Thiele, Delberi, J. D. (Ava) James Delbert, rural mail carrier, U. S.Post Office, 220 E. Burleson, 422
The National Cash Register Co., 123 S. Polk, 995
Theo's Garage, 233 W. Alabama St., 308 The Texas Co.. wholesalers, 407 Sunset, 175
The Wharton Spectator, 105 E. Milam St , 14
Thomas, Callie, Jessie Williams, house wife, 907 Alabama Rd.
Thomas, Frank M., Jr., (Selma) Hoist opr� Texas Gulf Sul., 508 Ave. A., 409-J
Thomas, Guy (Regent) Regent, Millie Bess, laborer, Carbide Chemical, 201 S East St, 782-W
Thomas, Joe (Edith) porter, Schlumberger, Spanish Camp Rd.
Thomas, Josephine, S. Resident
Thomas, Will (Mollie), 611 E. Milam St.
Thompson, Cleo Mrs., Mickey, Paul, Jackie W., secretary, People's Cotton Oil Mill, 208 1/2 E. Burleson, 647
Thompson, Forrest S. (Marie) David, mechanic, Texas Gulf Sul. Co., 2018 W. Belle, 9053-W2
Thompson, Hattie, cook, E. Hawes, Jr., S. Rusk
Thompson, Mamie, house work, Dewey Miller 200 Blk. Correll Ave.
Thompson, T. W. (Grade Lee) Malie Lee, laborer, 309 So. East St.
Thonsgard, Karmark (Wilhelmena) Barbara Jane, Linda Ann, merchant, 1809 W. Dahlgren, 9029-W-4
Thornton, Dan (Ruth), retired, Holcomb Rd., 9068-J-2
Thorn, Gladys, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame, 607 W. Caney, 997-W
Timmermon, Henry E. (Bessie) Elizabeth Ann, James Henry, Mary Lou, lineman, H. L. & P., 610 Bell, 486-J
Timmerman, Mrs. Josephine, retired. 621 Colorado, 775
Tinsley Hugh D. (Joyee),217 Third St., 237
Tinsley, Malcom, (Hilda) Wayne, salesman, Grisham Ice Cream Co., 821 Koehl St., 641-W
Tinsley, Turner R., (Ollie), retired farmer, 1808 N. Richmond
Tisdale, Laura, Mrs. Mary Hayes, housewife, 651 E. Milam
Toby's Food Market 1809 W. Dahlgren, 9029-W-4
Tom, Mrs. Erma, laborer, Spanish Camp Rd.,
Tomanek, Bennie (Georgia) Joyce Marie, James, Benny, painter, 1427 Sunset
Tompkins, Vassel White (Blanche) Vassel (Buddy) III. Schlumberger Supt., 604 N. Fulton, 340
Tompson Chapel, Methodist. Church, 529 E. Milam
Toney, Helen, Miss, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame, 422 N. Houston
Towles, F. C. Oil field worker, 301 W. Burleson, 9525
Town's Talk Beer Joint, 711 Hughes St.
Town Tavern, 413 E. Milam
Treadaway, Daniel H. (Clara), Liquor Store, 820 Pecan, 796-J
Treat, Mrs. Agnes, housewife, 216 Dermis St., 203
Treat, Robert W. (Wilma) bookkeeper Walker-Heil Motor Co., 216 Dennis St. 203
Trevino, Grocery Store, 603 Milam St.
Trevino, Ysmael (Louise) clerk, Milam St.
Triggs, Eugene (Vera Lee), mechanic, Charles Bolton, 628 East Milam
Trilicek, Woodrow, 9047-J-4
Tripulas, Gus P. (Patricia) George, salesman, Bishop Ventian Blinds, 514 Walnut, 770
Trow, John H. (Ruth) John, Jr., carpenter, TGS, 405 Ave. C, 87
Tudzin, Marvin S. (Esther) Ellis, merchant, 208 Cloud 128
Turner, Mrs. Manie, laborer, Spanish Camp Rd.
Turner, Pearl, cook, Joe's Cafe, 124 S. Ford
Tuttle L. K. (Blanche) Phillip, cashier, Wharton Bank & Trust. 606
N. Rusk, 227
Tydlacka, Rudolph J. (Mary) Elizabeth Ann, Leonard Lee, Bobby,
carpenter, Sonny Myers, 211 E. Wayside Ave.
Tyson, Mrs. Avis B., beauty operator, 600 N. Fulton, 322
Ullrey, John, Asst. Coach, school, 211 Linn, 193
Union Truck Line, 1108 W. Richmond Rd., 41
Urbanovsky, Bennie, 9068-W-l
Urner, Alvin (Lillie) driver, Texas Hyway Dept., 516 Ogden
U. S. Dept. of Agriculture, 112 1/2 W. Milam, 155
Vaclavik, Charles (Marion) salesman, Mr. Blaylock, 108 Walnut
Valdez, Guadalupe (Christina) Mary, Timotea, yardman, Mrs. J. T.
Murphy, 801 W. Milam
Valdez, John M. (Romona) Felicana, trucker, 801 Milam Valenta, Mrs. Joe, 421-B Colorado, 779-J
Valentine, Maggie, 639 E. Milam Valentine, Mary M., retired, 207 S. East St.
Valle, Adrian (Marie), carpenter, Austin Bridge Co., Burleson Ave.
Valle Demetico, road const., Austin Bridge Co., W. Burleson
Valls, Rita Doris, cotton buyer, Sorrel & Heyne, 112 Dennis St., 396
Vance, Rev. Nolan R. (Gussie) Carolyn, Jeanette, Margaret, minister,
Methodist Church, 222 N. Fulton, 488-W
Van Hoesen (Margaret) Robert K., Edward E., 419 W. Caney, 521
Vann, Ira R. (Mina), clerk, Outlar Drug Store, 113 First St., 439
Vann, Patience, Clarice Murphy, home laundry 616 E. Caney
Vasek, Miss Frances, clerk, County Clerk, 112 S. Polk, 960-W
Vasek, Paul (Frances), freight hauling contractor, 120 E. Burleson, 899
Vaughan, C. H. (Willie) Hartford, maintenance foreman, Texas Hyway
Dept., 219 First St., 317-J
Vavra, Frank B. (Mary) Laura Ann, Patricia Gail, body man, F. D.
McGlothin Co., 1802 W. Ahldag
Veak, William N. (Viola) Wilma M., Dorothy Marie, William N� Jr.,
telephone maintenance, Southwestern Bell Telephone Co., 1118
N. Richmond, 683
Vellreal, Narcisa, Rosando, 200 Blk. Lincoln Ave.
Vengler, John (Janey) Roger, carpenter, 214 Gallahar Vengler, Veima, 9042-W-4
Vick, Clarence (Loie) Loie, bus agent, 318 Ave. A, 40 Vick's Service Station, 201 N. Fulton. 768
Vineyard, B. L. (Laverne) Lynn, Carole, Robert Sterling, Vineyard Drug Co., 213 S. Richmond, 389
Vineyard, Mrs. R. E., 309 W. Burleson, 37
Vineyard, R. H. (Bessie) Hawes, 217 W Burleson, hotel owner, 264
Vineyard, Robert H. (Lucy) Robert, owner, B-l Bottling Works. 320
N. Resident
Voiding,W.T. (Eixe) Douglas Finkelstien, county supt., county, 510 Speed St., 355
Vondreau, E. G. (Sophia), 416 W. Burleson
Vondreau, Robert C. (Molly) Robert C, Rebecca Gail, laundryman,
608 W Caney, 3R5
Wadler, Ben (Dora), 520 W. Burleson, 296
Wadler, Paul (Marjorie) Jo ., Larry, Schwartz, 414 E. Caney, 112
Wadsworth, Charlie E., clerk, Jones Grocery Store 202 W. Sheppard
Wadsworth Willie E. (Adline), retired farmer, 202 W. Sheppard
Wagnon, Serena, 416 W. Caney, 688-W
Wakefield, John K., salesman, Belknap Hwde., & Mgf. Co., E. Milam,
316-W
Wakefield, M. S� 305 W. 3rd. 895-W
Wakefield, N. E. (Inez) Niel Edward Maurice, welder, 600 E. Alabama,
323
Wakefield's Welding Shop, 729 N. Richmond Rd., 323
Walker, Frances, domestic, 311 S. East St.
Walker-Heil Motors, Inc., Garage & Auto, 216 N. Richmond Rd., 555
or 556
Walker, Lee (Lola) Joyce Ann, Beverly, contractor, 417 Resident, 451
Walker, Millard M. (Wilhelmina) owner, Wharton Ins. Agency, 501
Ave. C, 648
Walker, Otis O. (Verna) Donald, insurance, Brady, 200 Dennis, 424-W
Walker, Will (Jessie) track foreman, Santa Fe RR., 901 Alabama Rd.,
652-W
Wallace, Mrs. Ora, domestic, 508 Ave. C, 342
Wallace, Wilson (Inez), laborer, R. B. Butler, Inc., 524 E. Caney
Walter, Rev. Harris (Lucy) Billy Jean, Wallie Jr., Willie, Andrew L.,
minister, Concord Church, Maple St.
Walton, Mrs. W. T. house wife, 712 N. Fulton, 495-W
Wanieck, Ray (Rose) Ray Jr., Accountant, N. Walnut St., 9038-J-2
Ward, Geneva, 623 W. Caney, 367,
Ward,Jimmie (Olivie(, 804 W. Burleson
Wells, McKinley, (Eloise) McKinley, Jr., Mary Bell, butcher, Wharton County Packing Co., 103 Kearny
Wendel, Emannuel J. (Francis) Jennie Mae, engineer, Phenix Dairy, 321 S. East St.
Wendel, Frank J. (Helen), clerk, Fortinberry Hdwe. Co., 320 S. Moutray
Wendel's Grocery, 417 E Milam, 9531
Western Union Telegraph Co., 106 S. Polk, 599
Webber, Mrs. Gladys, Barbara Joan, Wharton Beauty Shop, 115 S. Rusk, 241
Western Auto Associate Store, 305 W. Milam, 390
Wharton Bank & Trust Co., 301 W. Milam, 102
Wharton Beauty Shop, 2001/2 W. Milam, 173
Wharton Cab Company, 116 S. Richmond, 5
Wharton County Abstract Co., 209 W. Burleson, 10
Wharton County Agricultural Conservation Ass'n., U. S. Dept.of Agriculture, 211 S. Fulton, 56
Wharton County Courthouse
OFFICE
County Judge
Commissioners Court
U. S. Army & Air Force Recruiting Station
County Service Officer
County Clerk
District Clerk
County Treasurer
County Auditor
Court Room
23rd Judicial District
County Attorney
Justice of the Peace
County Surveyor
County School Superintendent
State Department of Public Welfare
Wharton County Extension Service of A & M College, 211 S. Fulton
1/2 496
Wharton County Fair Office, 211 S. Fulton,
199
Wharton County Gin Co., N. Sunset,
98
Wharton County Jail, 100 E. Burleson,
310
Wharton County Library, 211 S. Fulton, 230
Wharton County Packers, Inc., 500 Sorrel St., 35
Wharton County Tuberculosis Clinic, 106 E Burleson, 125
Warton Electric & Plumbing, 117 S. Polk, 512
Wharton Fruit Market, 201 N. Richmond Rd., 177
Wharton Hardware Co., Retail Hardware, 109 S. Fulton, 1
Wharton Furniture Co., 1ll S. Fulton, 136
Wharton High School, 1100 N. Rusk, 253
Wharton Funeral Home, 424 N. Fulton, 456
Wharton Home Bakery, 312 W. Milam, 57
Wharton Hardware Co., 301 N. Sunset
Wharton Hardware Co., Warehouse, 619 W. Milam
Wharton Insurance Agency, 111 E. Milam, 648
Wharton Journal, 122 S. Houston, 92
Wharton Locker Plant, 521 W. Milam, 699
Wharton Lumber Company, 117 S. Sunset St., 52
Wharton National Farm Loan Ass'n., 204 S. Houston, 465
Wharton Package Store, 117 1/2 S. Fulton
Wharton Retail Merchant's Ass'n. 102 1/2 W. Milam
Wharton Sales Co., 108 S. Rusk
Wharton Shoe Hospital, 204 W. Milam
Wharton Steam Laundry, 600 W. Caney, 385
Wharton Tractor Co., Ford tractors, 1007 N. Richmond Rd., 48
Wharton Veterinary Hospital, 610 E. Milam, 78
Whatley, J. R� retired, 105% W. Burleson, 185
Wheeler, Mrs. A. F., 502 E. Alabama
Whidby, Verna, 524 E. Caney
Whiddon, Mrs. A. H� 122 Walnut, 683-W
Whiddon, Elvin, B. (Annabel), Cynthia Dianne, route mgr., Scott's Bakery, 1123 Wells, 573-W
White, Archie B., skill laborer, L. B. Butler, Const. Co., 707 N Fulton,
459
White, Elaine Miss, Parts salesman, Cecil Ramsey Chevrolet Co., 609 Speed St.
White, Mrs. J. A., 208 E. Burleson, 647
White, J. C (Lola) Clarence Richard, Sherry Don, 211 Dennis St.
White, Orion F. (Lucille) Betty Joyce, Orion, Franklin, Diana, assistant on track, Schlumberger, 716 N. Richmond, 594
White, R. R. (A.ngeline) Kenneth, 600 N. Richmond, 211
White, Rufus (Susan) Roy Rector, Jr., 200 Blk. Lincoln Ave.
Whitfield, Robert R. (Mattie) Addie Mary, Ida Mae, truck driver, Superior, 1001 Alabama Rd.
Whitehead, Alester, George,
Warren, A. J. Service station attendant, Warren service station, 213Third St.
Warren, Arthur (Lissie), laborer, cotton oil mill, 213 Third St.
Warren, Mrs. Mary, clerk, Security Bank & Trust Co., 411 Moutray
Warren, Reginald, (Annie) Reginald, bridge foreman, county, N. Walnut St.
Washington Booker, T. (L. D.) Margorine), porter, Caney Valley,Spanish Camp Rd.
Washington, Claudine, Roy Lee, Jr., cook, Wharton High School, 805
W. Milam, 792-VV
Washington, Hattie, Sheppard Washington, Hattie, Spanish Camp Rd.
Washington, Henderson, Sheppard
Washington, Vance, labor, Sheppard
Washington, Henry, laborer, 202 Oak
Waters, Addie, retired, 501 W. Caney, 1068-W
Waters, Edgar (Sadie), night watchman, city, 118. Walnut
Waters, Ollie, retired, 501 W. Caney, 1068-W
Watson, Emmett (Margie) Polly, Willie Earl, Robert, bulldozer opr. Dewey Miller, 712 N. Richmond, 460-J
Watson, George (Lula Mae) Shirley Mae. laborer, R. B. Butler Const.,
524 E. Caney
Watson, Ira (Tobie) cement work, Austin Bridge Co., 200 Blk. Moutray
Ave.
Watson, S. A. (Sadie) Jermine, 323 N. Resident
Weakly, Joy F, (Carrie Mae) William, rice farmer. 607 Koehl St.,
206-J
Wearden, Ed Mrs., Paul, Glen. Donald, Zula Esther, 515 Koehl St.,
585-J
Weaver, Wilson (Tennys) Pearl Adell, John Wilson, pipeline, Magnolia
Pet. Co., 400 Speed, 741
Webster, Betty Mrs., nurse, 226 W. Alabama. 489-W
Wells, Alonzo (Roberta) L. H., laborer, 107 Kearny
Whitehead, James (Beatrice) Joan Ann, Bennie Neal, porter, Schlick Hardware, 116 N. Sheppard, 403-J
Whitehead, Sara, 210 W. Sheppard
Whitley, Robert R. R. (Ruby) Carol Ann, Richard, salesman, Wharton County Packers, 116 Burleson, 582-J
Whitmire, Denton H. (Lois) Henshel, Janie, Ray, Marie, 321 N. Resident, 1293-W
Whitworth, P. G. (Corine) Ins. salesman, Great Am. Reserve Ins. Co.,
417-W Caney, 583-R
Wilbeck, Chris, A. (Dixie), merchant, 504 Koehl St., 299-J
Wilbeck, Gilbert J. (Laura Lou) John, merchant, 500 Koehl St., 299-W
Wilke, Henry J. retired, (Ida), 605 Colorado
Wilkerson, Charles, clerk, Early's, 306 1/2 W. Milam, 561
Williams, Andrew, 200 Blk. Moutray Ave. Williams Barber Shop, 109 N. Polk
Williams, C. Baily (Ione) Sylvia, machinest, Texas Gulf Sul., 519 Koehl
St., 738
Williams, C. Paul (Astried), teacher, Jr. College, 217 Gallaher, 433-R
Williams, Dolden (Nettie) laborer, Spanish Camp Rd.
Williams, Earnest (Lue Andrew), laborer, 305 Correll
Williams, Edith (Posie Mae) Joe Louis, Diana Ray, Alford Lee, 200
Blk. Lincoln, common laborer
Williams, H. E. Tax Service & Public Accounting, 205 1/2 W. Milam, 16
Williams, Harris, Jr. (Ceola) Gloria Jean, James Eldine, Charles, clerk,
D. W. Sweeney, 718 Milam
Williams, Harris (Vallrea) ice man, Harlock Ice Co., 720 Milam, 9533
Williams, Hugh E. (Mary) Mary Louise, Richard, accountant, 421 N. Rusk, 184
Williams, Leroy (Lillie Mae) Rita Mae, drillers helper, G. S. I. Esp. Co., 105 W. Mulberry Ave.
Williams, Leroy (Mavis) Carol, station opr., H. B. Gilmer, 210 First St., 516-W
Williams, Lexton, 720 Milam
Williams, Napoleon (Alice) truck driver, Brown & Root, 811 W. Burleson, 1092-J
Williams, Ralph H. (Madeline), 609 N. Rusk, 967-W Williams Service Station, 200 E. Milam, 695
Williams, Spencer, janitor. Plaza Theatre, 102 Kearny
William, Willie (Roxana) barber, Edward Charles, 805 W. Burleson
Williams, Willoughby, rngr., Wharton Cement Products, 310 E. Wayside Ave., 9027-J-4
Willie, Aubrey, grocery, 661 E. Milam. 9532
Willingham, A. C. (Emogene) A. C, Jr., parts manager, Walker-Heil
200 First St, 1082-W
Willis, Mrs. Maggie, 400 E Caney, 68
Willis, Sammie (Annie Lee) Dolores, Sammie, Marian, Ronald, Ann.
O. B., porter, Houston Lighting & Power Co., Spanish Camp Rd.
Wilson, Arthur "Punk", printer, Wharton Journal, 508 Davis, 773-J
Wilson Feed & Farm Supply, 419 E. Milam, 96
Wilson Lillie Mae, housework, Aaron Sharman, 200 Blk. Correl
Wilson, Rudolph, college student, 508 Davis, 773
Wilson, Thornton E. (Kaye) Henry Evan, Patricia Ann. mgr., Wilson
Feed & Farm Supply, 211 First St., 623
Wilson, Weldon (Nettie Lou), radio repairman, Ray's Radio Shop, 500
Davis
Winn, William D. (Lena) farmer. 400 Ave. A. 259
Wise, Jack, Will Harrison Rd.
Wishert, Miss Dorothy, clerk, Duke & Ayres, 108 E. Caney, 722
Wisnieski, Frank T. Jr. (Regina) Ruth, Lois, Richard, Sammy, Sue mechanic, Pete Holland, 1820 W. Ahldag
Wisnieski, Frank Y. (Annie), 31.7 E. Wayside Ave.
Wisneiski, Joe, (Elsie) Leona, Joe, Jr., George, Ronnie, Betty Lois.
Leo, Gloria, mechanic, J. T. Murphy, Hardware Co.. 222 W. Emily
Wisnieski, Pete, mechanic, Glen Flora Garage, 311 E. Wayside Aw.
Witck, John, laborer, 306 Correl
Wobbe, Adolph A. (Margaret), traffic dept., TGS, N. Rusk St.
Wobbe, Alvin (Amelia), 612 Rusk
Wobbe, Henry (Helen) Patricia, mechanic, 607 Bell
Wohlrabe, Mrs. B. L., 212 E. Burleson. 376
Womack, Felix T. (Vera) Wharton Bank & Trust Co., 421 A Colorado,
779-W
Woodards, Clarence, 200 Blk. Moutray Ave.
Woods, Caroline, 203 Kearney Wood, Clara, Junior, W. Milam
Woods, J. H. (Beatrice), oil field, 433 S. Sunset
Wood, Ray E. (Mamie) Bobbie, lineman, Houston Pipe Line, 400 Koehl
St., 105
Woods, Will P. (Marinda) laborer, Cotton Oil Mill, 100 Blk. Correll Ave.
Word, John (Estell), laborer, 807 W. Burleson
Worthing Insurance Agency, L. F. Worthing, Jr., 112'/2 W. Milam, 416
Worthing, Louie F. Jr., (Jean) Louie F. 1ll, 503 Delmas, 378-J
Worthing, L. F. (Sallie), president, Security Bank & Trust Co., 620
Walnut, 672 Wozniak, E. H. (Mary Lou), farm implements, Wharton Tractor Co.,
Sunny Lane, 342-W
Wright, Allen, owner, Lone Star Riding Academy, 220 Linn, 167
Wright, Mrs. Mary Lou, 415 Ave. A, 445-J
Wright, Robert D. (Mary Jean) Robert D. Jr., Mary Anna, Anita,
vice-president, Security Bank & Trust Co., W. Circle Drive
Park Addition, 72S
Wright, R. J. Mrs., housewife, 201 Linn, 33 Wuthrich, Fred (Clara), 219 E. Burleson, 219
Wvatt, Reba, student, Wharton Co. Training School. 210 W. Sheppard
Yellow Cab Co., 106 N. Richmond, 26
Young, Albert (Evelyn Gorden), plumber helper, 100 Blk. Washington
Ave.
Young, Amour P. (Pearlie Mae) helper on truck, Superior Drilling Co.,
102 Kearny
Young, Andrew (Frankie Mae) O. J., Jr., Robert Lee, T. S., Bessie Ann,
oil mill, Sheppard
Young, Carlton (Rose) Sandra, Pamela, Phy., Outlar Drug, 608 Abell
St. 378-J
Young, Lige (Purline) Betty, Delorice, Alice, porter, Rugeley-Blasingame, Sheppard
Young, Walter (Barbara) U. S. Postoffice Clerk, 309 E. Ave.
Young, Will, retired, 315 S. East St.
Young, Mrs. Zola, Drug Clerk, Rugeley's, 208 E. Burleson, 647
Yother, J. R., oil field, GSI 301 W. Burleson, 9525
Yoxtheimer, Geo. L. (Melvia) Bonnie, mgr., Queen Theatre, 301 W.Burleson, 974-J
Zabala, M. J. (Albina) Susie, Sebsra, laborer, 204 W. Caney
Zahn, Alfred R. (Lydia) Alfred A., Charles E., Bobby R., 221 Cloud
Zahn, Alphonse E. (Gustia) Alphonse, Dorothy, brakeman, Southern Pacific RR Co., 1819 W. Dahlgren, 9038-W-2
Zahn, Anton, 9056-W-2
Zapelac, Julia,. 106 1/2 W. Wayside
Zatopek, Charles J. (Jerry), helper, Schlumberger, 120 Hawes St., 398
Zeidman, Maurice (Beatrice) Fred, owner, Joe Schwartz, 107 E. Milam,
183
Zotz, Geo. W. (Agnes) George W., Jr., salesman National Life & Accident, 417 Abell, 685-W
The Junior Chamber of Commerce City Directory of Wharton
Professional Directory
ACCOUNTANTS Phono
Marquess, P. L., 114 W. Milam 425
Williams, H. E., Office 16
Res 134
ATTORNEYS
Cline and Cline, 213 Burleson 10
Dennis, J. II. H., 106 S. Polk DO
Garrett, Isaac 3S3
Ingram. Chas. C, Security Bank Bldg., 104 1/2 N. Fulton
Moore, Irving, Jr 500
Munson. M. S., Jr., 102 W. Milam 726
Rust, Lloyd G., Jr., 210% W. Milam 980
CHIROPRACTORS � DC
Smith, D. R., 124 1/2 W. Milam 1199
CIVIL ENGINEERS (SURVEYING)
King, B. D., Room 301 Court House 123
Koehl, H. Chas. Jr., 113 N. Fulton 487 or 199
DENTIST
Hodges, K. M., 203 1/2 W. Milam 180
Kopecky, Geo., 105 Hawes 300
Novosad, Henry, Outlar & Blair Clinic 244
Res., 620 N. Rusk 53
OPTOMETRISTS � OD
Boyd, E. H., 122 W. Milam 178
PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS ~ MD
Andrews, J. M., 500 1/2 W. Caney 55
9632; Res. 500 W. Caney 19
Black, V. A., 105 Hawes 300
Res. 1213 N. Rusk 213
Blair, William, 210 N. Houston 214
Res. 508 N. Houston 643
Blasingame. F. J. L. 105 Hawes 300
Res. N. Richmond Rd 653
Haigler, Sam H., 105 Hawes 300
Res. Boling Highway 736
Little, R. D.. 105 Hawes 300
Res. 201 W. First St 381
Neal, T. M., 203 W. Milam 74
Res. 225 N. Richmond Rd 143
Northington, Harold. 210 N. Houston 244
Res. 510 N. Rusk 517
Outlar & Blair Clinic 210 N. Houston 214
Outlar, L. B., 210 N. Houston 244
Res. 101 Lucky Lane_ 375
Rugeley & Blasingame Clinic, 105 Hawes 300
Rugeley, R. R., 105 Hawes 300
Res. 415 Ave. A 595
Wilson, F. W. 105 Hawes 300
Res. 408 Ave. B 185
VETERINARIAN'S
Perrin, Otis, Boling Hwy across from Airport 147
Willis. J. C. Jr., 610 E. Milam 78
Res 9037-J-3